ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

portal unico de contratacion del estado

English translation: dedicated procurement portal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portal unico de contratacion del estado
English translation:dedicated procurement portal
Entered by: Patrice

08:57 Jun 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / colombian contracts
Spanish term or phrase: portal unico de contratacion del estado
This is in Colombia. I'm looking for a neat way of putting this.
The document is a about a public tender for a government contract, to do with customs and excise.
Many thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
dedicated procurement portal
Explanation:
that is, for one purpose only and that's procurement
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dedicated procurement portal
Patrice
4State's single/only/ engagement portal
MikeGarcia
4single State procurement portal
Sp and Fr to En
3one-stop government contracting portalElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single State procurement portal


Explanation:
Good luck.

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State's single/only/ engagement portal


Explanation:
That would be my bet...

Good luck!!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-stop government contracting portal


Explanation:
I've used "one-stop" several times for "portal unico" in several contexts. Maybe it will work for you here.


Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated procurement portal


Explanation:
that is, for one purpose only and that's procurement

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much,