KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

abuso de confianza

English translation: breach of trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abuso de confianza
English translation:breach of trust
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

15:24 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: abuso de confianza
Este es el contexto: "Cuando se recibe mercancía a consignación y el consignante puede demostrar que ha sido vendida y no le ha sido pagada, esto también implica un riesgo penal por abuso de confianza."
mamaly
Mexico
breach of trust
Explanation:
A breach of any duty imposed on a trustee is termed as breach of trust. Where the trustee commits a breach of trust, he is liable to make good the loss, ...
helplinelaw.com/docs/trust/07.php - 20k
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5breach of trustVictoria Frazier
4 +3breach of faith
Adam Burman
5 +1abuse of trustJuan Luis
5betrayal of confidence
Yaotl Altan
4 -1EMBEZZLEMENTMarianatd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abuse of trust


Explanation:
Seems too literal, but it's the common term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 15:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liability for abuse of trust and confidence may be imposed on doctors, lawyers, ... In situations involving abuse of trust, coercion is not required to be ...
http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=2&url=http://www.cul...

If the abuse of trust was committed on an item with a value of more than ...... the quality of a public officer or shall publicly wear a costume, gown, ...
http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=7&url=http://www.min...

Shipment usually occurs within 3 days following clearance of payment. .... Otherwise, the latter is guilty of abuse of trust, as provided in Art. 491 of the ...
http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http://www.tia...

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Galgani
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lara!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betrayal of confidence


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 15:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.algeria-events.com/article730.html

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breach of faith


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-28 15:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breach of faith/trust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-28 15:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Alcaraz & Varo: Diccionairo de términos jurídicos

"breach of faith/trust/confidence"

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-28 15:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario...

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 mins
  -> Thank you Richard!

agree  Robin Levey: agree with 'breach of confidence'
16 mins
  -> Thanks mediamatrix!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
breach of trust


Explanation:
A breach of any duty imposed on a trustee is termed as breach of trust. Where the trustee commits a breach of trust, he is liable to make good the loss, ...
helplinelaw.com/docs/trust/07.php - 20k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also valid...depends on the context and what kind of legalese English is requested....
40 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel. Supongo que existe un contrato en este caso.

agree  Ed Wilcox: breach of trust more usual in UK than breach of faith
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ed! - Victoria

agree  Eneida Gonzalez: This is the correct term
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Eneida! - Victoria

agree  Patrice
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia! - Victoria

agree  Flavio Posse: most common in the U.S.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavio! - Victoria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EMBEZZLEMENT


Explanation:
In a criminal context, the correct designation of the issapropriation of funds is an embezzlement crime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 17:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "missapropriation"

Marianatd
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Posse: embezzlement = desfalco, no es lo que se está preguntando.
1 day9 hrs