KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

declaración de desierta

English translation: abandonment/cancellation of the bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración de desierta
English translation:abandonment/cancellation of the bid
Entered by: Edward Tully

13:50 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: declaración de desierta
Contexto:

La garantía provisional será devuelta, mediante acuerdo adoptado en la propia adjudicación, a quienes no resulten ser Adjudicatarios del concurso inmediatamente después de la adjudicación del contrato o declaración de desierta de la licitación...
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
abandonment/cancellation of the bid
Explanation:
I prefer the first option, but the second is a good general fit!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abandonment/cancellation of the bid
Edward Tully
4the bid is declared void
Maria Baquero


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bid is declared void


Explanation:
Publications - David Rockefeller Center for Latin American StudiesNetworking with international groups involved in anti-highway disputes in ... This bid failed and was later declared void since it had only one offer ...
drclas.fas.harvard.edu/revista/articles/view/197 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandonment/cancellation of the bid


Explanation:
I prefer the first option, but the second is a good general fit!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957