KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pudiera permitir a quien la recibiera sacar conclusiones acerca del registro de

English translation: might enable the recipient to draw conclusions about the Licencee's business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pudiera permitir a quien la recibiera sacar conclusiones acerca del registro de
English translation:might enable the recipient to draw conclusions about the Licencee's business
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

16:55 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / pudiera permitir a quien la recibiera sacar conclusiones acerca del registro de negocio del Licenciatario.
Spanish term or phrase: pudiera permitir a quien la recibiera sacar conclusiones acerca del registro de
Hola a todos!
Necesito traducir este párrafo, les coloco mi intento de la primera parte, ya que el problema se me presenta en la última parte.


En ningún caso XPZ proporcionará o permitirá a una tercera parte obtener, información que en su conjunto pudiera permitir a quien la recibiera sacar conclusiones acerca del registro de negocio del Licenciatario.

In any case XPZ shall provide or permit to any third party to obtain information that would allow to whom received it to draw a conclusion about the business record of Licensee.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
might enable the recipient to draw conclusions about the Licencee's business
Explanation:
In no event shall XYZ provide or allow a third party to obtain information that, taken together, might enable the recipient to draw conclusions about the Licencee's business
(If you say "in any", it seems as if giving information is allowed, whereas it is forbidden)
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3might enable the recipient to draw conclusions about the Licencee's business
John Rynne
4that would allow whome were to receive it to draw conclusions regarding the inscriptioin (recording)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3that would enable the recipient to draw conclusions regarding the incorporation of
Luis Medina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
might enable the recipient to draw conclusions about the Licencee's business


Explanation:
In no event shall XYZ provide or allow a third party to obtain information that, taken together, might enable the recipient to draw conclusions about the Licencee's business
(If you say "in any", it seems as if giving information is allowed, whereas it is forbidden)

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :-D
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su ayuda! me gusta tu sugerencia! :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josée Bayeur: ...about the Licensee's business records.
20 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Sery
1 day4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that would enable the recipient to draw conclusions regarding the incorporation of


Explanation:
Another idea

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia! Saludos! :-D


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that would allow whome were to receive it to draw conclusions regarding the inscriptioin (recording)


Explanation:
of ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-05 17:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that would allow whoever were to receive it to draw

whoever -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Mike :-D se dice whomever o whome? Besos!