KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

XPZ reserves the right to modify the calculation/estimation Method(s) in any mom

English translation: first part is alright


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:XPZ reserves the right to modify the calculation/estimation Method(s) in any mom
English translation:first part is alright
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

18:24 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / pudiera permitir a quien la recibiera sacar conclusiones acerca del registro de negocio del Licenciatario.
Spanish term or phrase: XPZ reserves the right to modify the calculation/estimation Method(s) in any mom
Hola!

Necesito nuevamente de su ayuda para traducir este párrafo:

XPZ se reserva el derecho a modificar el (los) Método(s) de cálculo en cualquier momento, pero no más de una (1) vez en cualquier año calendario, previa notificación por escrito al Licenciatario de conformidad con este Contrato, a menos que ninguna revisión deba ser efectiva durante el Término Inicial hasta el próximo Termino de Renovación.

Este es mi intento:

XPZ reserves the right to modify the calculation/estimation Method(s) in any moment, but no more than once (1) in a calendar year, prior to a written notification to the Licensee in accordance with this Agreement, unless any revision must be effective during the Initial Term to the next Renewal Term.

Muchas gracias de antemano!
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
first part is alright
Explanation:
You can also say "at any time".
Second part needs some corrections.
pero no más de una (1) vez:
but not more than once/ subject to a limit of one modification per calendar year/ such right cannot be exercised more than once every calendar year.

previa notificación por escrito:
by providing previous written notice or written notice in advance

a menos que ninguna revisión deba ser efectiva durante el Término Inicial hasta el próximo Termino de Renovación:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-05 18:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless no revision is effective during the Initial Term until the next Renewal Term.

This one is not straightforward. Maybe it says that there is no need to send notice of modification if such modification is to take effect upon or after the Renewal term.

Regards,
Selected response from:

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y correcciones! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2first part is alright
Mariela Malanij
5XPZ se reserva el derecho de modificar los métodos de cálculo / estimaciónLilian Duek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XPZ se reserva el derecho de modificar los métodos de cálculo / estimación


Explanation:
sugg Suerte!

Lilian Duek
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first part is alright


Explanation:
You can also say "at any time".
Second part needs some corrections.
pero no más de una (1) vez:
but not more than once/ subject to a limit of one modification per calendar year/ such right cannot be exercised more than once every calendar year.

previa notificación por escrito:
by providing previous written notice or written notice in advance

a menos que ninguna revisión deba ser efectiva durante el Término Inicial hasta el próximo Termino de Renovación:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-05 18:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless no revision is effective during the Initial Term until the next Renewal Term.

This one is not straightforward. Maybe it says that there is no need to send notice of modification if such modification is to take effect upon or after the Renewal term.

Regards,

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y correcciones! :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Voto por "at any time", es el término corecto.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria.

agree  MikeGarcia: Estoy con Victoria.-/// Ay, favor que me haces, niña Mariela, reaparecida vecina porteña de este exiliado voluntario ex residente de la zona norte (y qué querés, me pudo, me pudo...too much!!!).-
21 mins
  -> Miguel, gracias por el agree y por tu ayuda en mis preguntas. Un saludo desde Bs.As, Mariela.