KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Diferencia entre un Agreement y un Contract

English translation: acuerdo y contrato


21:14 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Diferencia entre un Agreement y un Contract
Spanish term or phrase: Diferencia entre un Agreement y un Contract
Hola alguien podría explicarme de manera sencilla la diferencia entre agreement and contract y cuando usar no u otro. He conseguido estos conceptos pero aún no veo bien la diferencia.

AGREEMENT: A mutual understanding between two or more persons about their relative rights and duties regarding past or future performances; a manifestation of mutual assent by two or more persons.
(There are binding agreements, formal agreements, simple agreements, unconscionable agreements)


CONTRACT
1) An agreement between two or more parties creating obligations that are enforceable or otherwise recognizable at law. 2) The writing that sets forth such an agreement. 3) Loosely, an unenforceable agreement between two or more parties to do or not to do a thing or set of things; a compact. 4) A promise or set of promises by a party to a transaction, enforceable or otherwise recognizable at law; the writing expressing that promise or set of promises. 5) Broadly, any legal duty or set of duties not imposed by the law of tort; esp., a duty created by a decree or declaration of a court. 6) The body of law dealing with agreements and exchange. 7) The terms of an agreement, or any particular term.
(There are adhesion contract; aleatory contracts; alternative contracts; bilateral contracts; certain contracts; collateral contracts; contract for a deed; contract for sale; cost-plus contract; destination contract; employment contract; executed contract; executory contract; express contract; illegal contract; illusory contract; implied contract; implied-in-fact contract; implied-in-law contract; installment contract; output contract; parol contract; precontract; quasi-contract; requirements contract; severable contract; shipment contract; standard-form contract; subcontracts; unilateral contracts; voidable contracts; void contract)

Source: Bryan Garner´s Black´s Law Dictionary

Les agradezco su pronta respuesta. :-D
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
English translation:acuerdo y contrato
Explanation:
Soy Abogado y traductor y te puedo ayudar de la siguiente forma: estos terminos , como en espanol , son sinonimos, y se pueden usar indistintamente, pudiere ser que el termino agreement sea un poco mas amplio y el termino contract mas epecifico , formal y juridico; todo contract siempre es un agreement, un agreement pudiese ser en un caso concreto muy simple y seria un poco exagerado llamarle contract, pero en general pudes usarlos como sinonimos sin temor a equivocarte. Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

gustavo rodriguez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8acuerdo - contrato
dcaralo
5 +6Acuerdo y contrato
dtranslators
5 +4agreement: acuerdo and contrato: contractTatty
5 +3Difference between an Agreement and a Contract
Maria Diehn
4 +2agreement = acuerdo/convenio contract = contratoLara Galgani
5acuerdo y contratogustavo rodriguez
4Agreement = 1. contrato jurídico obligatorio; 2. 2. el documento que incorpora el contrato
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement = acuerdo/convenio contract = contrato


Explanation:
no soy abogado así que no se los detalles legales de la diferencia, pero así se traducen

No se si esto es lo que buscabas

Lara Galgani
Works in field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por sus explicaciones!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Es correcta su traducción.
20 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 days22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement = 1. contrato jurídico obligatorio; 2. 2. el documento que incorpora el contrato


Explanation:

a·gree·ment(-grmnt)
n.
1. The act of agreeing.
2. Harmony of opinion; accord.
3. An arrangement between parties regarding a course of action; a covenant.
4. Law
a. A properly executed and legally binding contract.
b. The writing or document embodying this contract.
5. Grammar Correspondence in gender, number, case, or person between words.
Our Living Language Speakers of vernacular dialects of English sometimes use constructions that do not conform to the standard pattern of subject-verb agreement, such as She walk, People goes, and Pat and Terry likes the new movie. The standard pattern calls for an -s ending on present-tense verbs with third-person singular subjects (such as the teacher or he/she/it) and no ending on verbs with any other kind of subject. Vernacular speakers smooth out this slight irregularity in one of two ways: They use -s endings for all persons and numbers (for example, I/you/she/we/they walks), or they use no inflection at all (for example, I/you/she/we/they go). The tendency to regularize agreement patterns is not confined to today's vernacular dialect speakers. Subject-verb agreement has gotten progressively less complicated throughout the development of English, and today's standard pattern is far simpler and more regular than the system used in older varieties of English, in which all verbs took person/number endings, in both present and past tense. Vernacular speakers who use patterns such as she go or the students walks are actively carrying on the historic tradition of simplifying agreement patterns.·Some vernacular subject-verb patterns retain historic patterns that have long faded out of general American English use. For example, speakers of Scotch-Irish heritage, including those who speak Appalachian and Ozark English, tend to preserve an agreement pattern in which the -s inflection is used more often with third-person plural subjects that refer to a group or collection of people or things than with other third-person plurals. These speakers are more likely to say People walks or A lot of them walks than The men walks or Five dogs barks. See Note


Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-05 21:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, cuando se refiere al documento en sí, es el acuerdo. Cuanndo se refiere al acuerdo jurídico vinculante, se puede decir o "contrato" o "acuerdo"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tus aclaraciones, :-D


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Acuerdo y contrato


Explanation:
Agreement ranges in meaning from mutual understanding to binding obligation.

Contract is used especially in law and business for such agreements as are legally enforceable.

Basicamente hay muy poca diferencia entre ellos. El termino correcto a usar, depende de la naturaleza del documento que tengas en frente a traducir. De todos modos generalmente ambos terminos son usados sea en asuntos legales que en asuntos de negocios.

dtranslators
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 mins

agree  Maria Diehn
55 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

agree  Lidia Morejudo: Estoy de acuerdo. Un agreement en muchos casos se traduce como contrato. Por ejemplo en Inglaterra el t'ermino com'un para el contrato de alquiler de una vivienda es Tenancy Agreement, sin embargo se trata de un contrato propiamente dicho.
11 hrs

agree  dcaralo: si, de hecho es otra forma de explicar las diferencias que yo expongo en mi respuesta
21 hrs

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 days22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acuerdo - contrato


Explanation:
La diferencia entre un acuerdo y un contrato es que el acuerdo normalmente:
• No es vinculante legalmente
• Es desarrollado y aceptado por las partes en igualdad de condiciones
• Está preparado para poder ser renegociado
• Es de vigencia indefinida o sin límite, (aunque a veces los acuerdos a de vigencia definida son más
los apropiados)
• Se entra en él voluntariamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-05 21:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agreement usually is developed and accepted between parties in equal conditions. Contract does not necessarily.
Agreement is not necessarily legally binding. Contract is.
Agreement can be re-negotiated.

Contract is what you enter in with an employer (both parties are not in equal conditions). Agreement is what you (usually) enter with an outsourcer when you are a freelancer (more levelled conditions).
There are not much differences, and in any case, the context/explanations you provide are actually giving you the answer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-05 21:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, there may be slightly differences in sense of both when in different countries. Legally, both may be equal in one country, whereas in another there may be crucial differences. It actually depends more in local and current laws of each country, rather than translation itself

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Muy buen aporte. Escribió todo eso mientras yo estaba preparando mi respuesta.
27 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Margarita Palatnik: la gran mayoría de los agreements que me ha tocado traducir, en español se denominan contratos, y vice versa... lo de acuerdo es más bien una expresión de intenciones que muchas veces no establece obligaciones ni contraprestaciones
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  claudia bagnardi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  MikeGarcia: El Código Civil argentino dice "hay contrato cuando dos o más partes se ponen de ACUERDO sobre una declaración de voluntad común destinada a reglar sus derechos".- Creo que es claro, lo uno es presupuesto de lo otro. (Art. 953, C.C. Argentino).-
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Sandra Holt
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Flavio Posse: estoy de acuerdo :-)
2 days6 hrs
  -> gracias Flavio

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agreement: acuerdo and contrato: contract


Explanation:
In law a contract has three essential elements: agreement, contractual intention and consideration. If any of these elements is missing then there is no valid contract. This is a matter of construction and therefore is invariably a matter for the courts.

An agreement is anything which falls short of a contract.

Personally I still to acuerdo: agreement, contrato: contract


Hope that helps

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra Holt
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 days21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Difference between an Agreement and a Contract


Explanation:
Agreement: Acuerdo, o convenio.
Contract: contrato
Un contrato es un acuerdo o convenio que "crea obligaciones que son exigibles ante la ley o reconocidas por la ley":
***creating obligations that are enforceable or otherwise recognizable at law***
Un acuerdo o convenio puede no ser un contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-05 21:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***tomado de su cita de Black's Law***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-05 21:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En los Estados Unidos se usa mucho el convenio laboral en lugar del contrato y en el acuerdo o convenio se especifica que no es un contrato laboral. Esto, con el fin de poder terminar la relación de empleo sin necesidad de pagar las indemnizaciones o de prestaciones a las que daría lugar un contrato. Se trata del "empleo a voluntad" (o como quiera traducirr "Employment at will" que en mi país se llama "Cargos de libre nombramiento y remoción" .

Copio un texto de mis archivos:

14. Empleo A Voluntad. Este Acuerdo-Convenio no crea un contrato de empleo o un contrato para efectos de prestaciones. Su relación de empleo con la Compañía es a voluntad, [...]. Esto significa que a su opción o a opción de la Compañía, su empleo puede ser terminado en cualquier momento, con o sin causa, razón o aviso.

Espero que le haya quedado clara la diferencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-07-05 21:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

{traducirr }=[traducir]
{at will"}= [at will")]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-06 01:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Empleo a voluntad" es la traducción que usé de la modalidad "Employment at will."

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Good research!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your note, Esther.

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana María.

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuerdo y contrato


Explanation:
Soy Abogado y traductor y te puedo ayudar de la siguiente forma: estos terminos , como en espanol , son sinonimos, y se pueden usar indistintamente, pudiere ser que el termino agreement sea un poco mas amplio y el termino contract mas epecifico , formal y juridico; todo contract siempre es un agreement, un agreement pudiese ser en un caso concreto muy simple y seria un poco exagerado llamarle contract, pero en general pudes usarlos como sinonimos sin temor a equivocarte. Espero te sirva.

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!