KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de afiliación

English translation: membership agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de afiliación
English translation:membership agreement
Entered by: Paul García

22:59 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de afiliación
un tipo de contrato que se celebra para utilizar algo... (de que sepa yo)

a kind of contract one enters into in order to use something... (as far as I know)
Paul García
United States
membership agreement
Explanation:
This is used for clients signing on with a health insurance provider or similar company. Once this is signed, you become the "afiliado" -client or member depending on the type of agreement.
Selected response from:

kategold
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3membership agreement
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1membership agreement (si es individual)/affiliation agreement (si es de grupo)Victoria Frazier
4membership agreementkategold


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membership agreement


Explanation:
No se celebra para utilizar algo sino para formar parte de algo.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: here's an example of "membership contract," but I believe "membership agreement" is more natural. http://www.sunstarems.com/sp/about/membership_contract.asp
6 mins
  -> Thanks, jack

agree  Virginia Agustini
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership agreement (si es individual)/affiliation agreement (si es de grupo)


Explanation:
Hasta donde yo sé, existe una diferencia si el contrato es individual o de grupo.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, mab-trad! - Victoria

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membership agreement


Explanation:
This is used for clients signing on with a health insurance provider or similar company. Once this is signed, you become the "afiliado" -client or member depending on the type of agreement.

kategold
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias