KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

administrador persona física / administradora persona jurídica

English translation: as sole individual director representing the company's corporate director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:administrador persona física / administradora persona jurídica
English translation:as sole individual director representing the company's corporate director
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:52 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / corporate
Spanish term or phrase: administrador persona física / administradora persona jurídica
ACME, S.L., (en adelante, ACME), con domicilio social en Madrid, Rue del Percebe 13, representada en este acto por DON FILEMON PI en su condición de Administrador Único persona física de TocameRoque,S.L. administradora persona jurídica

Having problems in wording this. FIilemon is the only actual inidiviual who is a director of TocameRoque, which is a company which is the administrator (?) of ACME...

help appreciated, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
as sole individual director representing the company's corporate director
Explanation:
"...Mr. Filemón Pi as sole individual director representing the company's sole corporate director TocameRoque, S.L...."

Spanish S.A.'s and S.L.'s can have "administradores únicos" (sole directors), "administradores mancomunados o solidarios" (joint or joint and several directors) or a "consejo de administración" (board of directors). In that regard I believe your your text refers to sole directors, not to administrators (false cognate) or managers.

When an S.L. or an S.A. is directed by a sole corporate director ("persona jurídica") rather than by an individual ("persona física), the company in question designates an individual representative ("persona física") as director to represent its interests. Thus unless there is context elsewhere that would indicate otherwise, in this specific case I believe your text refers to the situation in which the sole director is a corporation whose interests are in practice represented by a sole (individual) director.

This situation is explained below in relation to S.A.'s, but is applicable to S.L.'s:

DESIGNACIÓN DE PERSONA JURÍDICA COMO ADMINISTRADORA DE UNA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA.

Una Sociedad Anónima puede designar como administrador tanto a una persona física como a una persona jurídica. Así se establece en el Artículo 8 f) de la Ley de Sociedades Anónimas, que nos indica que en la Escritura de Constitución de una sociedad se tienen que expresar los siguientes datos: nombres, apellidos, edad, nacionalidad y domicilio de las personas que se encarguen inicialmente de la administración y representación de la sociedad, si fueran personas físicas, o su denominación social, nacionalidad y domicilio, si fueran personas jurídicas.

El nombramiento de los administradores surtirá efecto desde el momento de su aceptación y deberá ser presentado a efectos de su inscripción en el Registro Mercantil.

En caso de administrador persona jurídica, no procederá la inscripción del nombramiento en tanto no conste la identidad de la persona física que la persona jurídica haya designado como representante suyo para el ejercicio de las funciones propias del cargo.

En el supuesto de reelección del administrador persona jurídica, la persona física designada por la sociedad como su representante continuará en el ejercicio del cargo en tanto no se proceda expresamente a su sustitución.

La competencia para el nombramiento de persona física representante de la persona jurídica corresponde al órgano de administración o a un apoderado con poder bastante, pero no a la Junta General. Un eventual nombramiento por la Junta General requerirá para su validez la ratificación o asunción del acuerdo como suyo por el órgano de administración o apoderado con poder suficiente.

http://www.dig.es/index.php?a=4&s=2&l=1&id=29




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-07 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

My answer should have included the second "sole":

"as sole individual director representing the company's SOLE corporate director"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as sole individual director representing the company's corporate directorRebecca Jowers
4 +1individual administrator/corporate administrator
Edward Tully
3 +1Sole administrator acting as natural person / legal person administrator
anamaria bulgariu
4(sole) Manager in his capacity as (a) legal person/ (sole) manager in capacity of physical person
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sole) Manager in his capacity as (a) legal person/ (sole) manager in capacity of physical person


Explanation:
The authenticity of the legal personality of the company he/she ... That Gary Simon, acting in his capacity as sole Manager of this Limited Liability. ...
ita.proz.com/kudoz/1716246

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sole administrator acting as natural person / legal person administrator


Explanation:
:)

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: o natural person y legal entity
1 day56 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual administrator/corporate administrator


Explanation:
there are more literal options, but they usually sound strange!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as sole individual director representing the company's corporate director


Explanation:
"...Mr. Filemón Pi as sole individual director representing the company's sole corporate director TocameRoque, S.L...."

Spanish S.A.'s and S.L.'s can have "administradores únicos" (sole directors), "administradores mancomunados o solidarios" (joint or joint and several directors) or a "consejo de administración" (board of directors). In that regard I believe your your text refers to sole directors, not to administrators (false cognate) or managers.

When an S.L. or an S.A. is directed by a sole corporate director ("persona jurídica") rather than by an individual ("persona física), the company in question designates an individual representative ("persona física") as director to represent its interests. Thus unless there is context elsewhere that would indicate otherwise, in this specific case I believe your text refers to the situation in which the sole director is a corporation whose interests are in practice represented by a sole (individual) director.

This situation is explained below in relation to S.A.'s, but is applicable to S.L.'s:

DESIGNACIÓN DE PERSONA JURÍDICA COMO ADMINISTRADORA DE UNA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA.

Una Sociedad Anónima puede designar como administrador tanto a una persona física como a una persona jurídica. Así se establece en el Artículo 8 f) de la Ley de Sociedades Anónimas, que nos indica que en la Escritura de Constitución de una sociedad se tienen que expresar los siguientes datos: nombres, apellidos, edad, nacionalidad y domicilio de las personas que se encarguen inicialmente de la administración y representación de la sociedad, si fueran personas físicas, o su denominación social, nacionalidad y domicilio, si fueran personas jurídicas.

El nombramiento de los administradores surtirá efecto desde el momento de su aceptación y deberá ser presentado a efectos de su inscripción en el Registro Mercantil.

En caso de administrador persona jurídica, no procederá la inscripción del nombramiento en tanto no conste la identidad de la persona física que la persona jurídica haya designado como representante suyo para el ejercicio de las funciones propias del cargo.

En el supuesto de reelección del administrador persona jurídica, la persona física designada por la sociedad como su representante continuará en el ejercicio del cargo en tanto no se proceda expresamente a su sustitución.

La competencia para el nombramiento de persona física representante de la persona jurídica corresponde al órgano de administración o a un apoderado con poder bastante, pero no a la Junta General. Un eventual nombramiento por la Junta General requerirá para su validez la ratificación o asunción del acuerdo como suyo por el órgano de administración o apoderado con poder suficiente.

http://www.dig.es/index.php?a=4&s=2&l=1&id=29




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-07 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

My answer should have included the second "sole":

"as sole individual director representing the company's SOLE corporate director"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María