KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fianza por anticipo

English translation: guarantee/bond/surety/ on an /advance payment/a retainer/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fianza por anticipo
English translation:guarantee/bond/surety/ on an /advance payment/a retainer/
Entered by: MikeGarcia

13:20 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Fianza por anticipo
It's a guaranty or deposit of some kind, maybe provided in advance...
Looking for a boilerplate term
Paul García
United States
guarantee/bond/surety/ on an /advance payment/a retainer/
Explanation:
All posible alternatives, given the lack of further context.-

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, page 759, "anticipo", and 966, "fianza".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
it is, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guarantee/bond/surety/ on an /advance payment/a retainer/
MikeGarcia
3bail below / special bail
Сергей Лузан
2 +1Downpayment or Security downpayment
Sandra Holt
3up front bondchristopher bolton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up front bond


Explanation:
a suggestion as most bonds are paid up front anyway

christopher bolton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Downpayment or Security downpayment


Explanation:
This is not my field but could possible be an option. The following site explains the term in Spanish.


    Reference: http://www.seguroselahorro.hn/segfianzas.htm
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christopher bolton: i think i like this answer better than my own
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Christopher.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bail below / special bail


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-07-07 13:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "advance guarantee"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="advance gua...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantee/bond/surety/ on an /advance payment/a retainer/


Explanation:
All posible alternatives, given the lack of further context.-

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, page 759, "anticipo", and 966, "fianza".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
it is, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Advance payment bond
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, cm.- With practically no context at all, I preferred to leave the asker with all the options that I could think of, open. Personally I would have chosen yours, it's the most logical one...