KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de afiliación

English translation: Affiliation Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de afiliación
English translation:Affiliation Contract
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

13:22 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de afiliación
never heard of this kind of contract before
looking for a boilerplate English equivalent
Paul García
United States
Affiliation Contract
Explanation:
Contrato de Afiliación Aerocasillas - CONVENIO BANCO POPULAR- [ Translate this page ]Contrato de Afiliación Aerocasillas / Affiliation Contract to Aerocasillas Convenio Banco Popular. A título Personal / For Personal accounts. Nombre/ Name ...
www.aeropost.com/email/sjo/web/ContratoAfiliacionPopular.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-07 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2007-07-10 19:24:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for grading, Paul! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Affiliation Contract
Сергей Лузан
5membership agreementMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
membership agreement


Explanation:
contrato de afiliación (Spanish to English translation glossary ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of contrato de afiliación [Law: Contract(s) ... 4 +1, membership agreement, Sandra Cifuentes Dowling ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/2010638

Ventajas para socios - CLUBHOTEL - Clubhotel - CLUBHOTELNeighborhood Passport Membership Agreement. Use of the Neighborhood Passport Membership Card constitutes ... CLUBHOTEL Afiliación Individual. $ 150.00 (USD) ...
www.clubhotel.com/MemberBenefits.cfm?pid=10362&Lang=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-07-08 10:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you sign a contrato de afiliación for a club, or for a mileage program, or even a health insurance program. In English, that´s a membership agreement.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Affiliation Contract


Explanation:
Contrato de Afiliación Aerocasillas - CONVENIO BANCO POPULAR- [ Translate this page ]Contrato de Afiliación Aerocasillas / Affiliation Contract to Aerocasillas Convenio Banco Popular. A título Personal / For Personal accounts. Nombre/ Name ...
www.aeropost.com/email/sjo/web/ContratoAfiliacionPopular.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-07 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2007-07-10 19:24:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for grading, Paul! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Or "enrolling contract", There isn't any context...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, thank you y merci por tu permanente apoyo, Miguel! :) "enrolling contract" seem to me personally to be quite a daring assumption, but - who knows, it might be the term he´s looking for:)I tried to require kindly some additional context,but failed