KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sin animo de exhaustividad

English translation: [includes,] by way of illustration rather than limitation; including but not limited to


16:50 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Confidentiality Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: sin animo de exhaustividad
"... e incluye, *sin animo de exhaustividad*, cualquier informacion que pueda determinar un Parte o sus Representantes mediante inspeccion del recinto..."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:[includes,] by way of illustration rather than limitation; including but not limited to
Explanation:
depends how legalese you want it to sound...

Carry card offer strip - US Patent 5468021... been described in the preferred embodiment, it should be appreciated that such disclosure has been made by way of illustration rather than limitation. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5468021-description.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Bus bar adaptor - US Patent 5876224Accordingly, the invention has been described by way of illustration rather than limitation. * * * * *. Celebrity Inventors. Patent No. 3473526 ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5876224-description.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.patentstorm.us ]

no es limitativa (Spanish to English translation glossary) Law ...[the following list] is by way of illustration rather than limitation another rewording would be "including but not limited to". ...
eng.proz.com/kudoz/1429130 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Method of generating a graphic image on fabric and a graphic ...Accordingly, the present invention has been shown and described in various embodiments by way of illustration rather than limitation. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030127008.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Solvent extraction of diatomite - Patent 4461695This description is to be taken by way of illustration rather than limitation. DETAILED DESCRIPTION Referring generally to FIG. 1 there is shown a schematic ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4461695.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

Call for participation by the 3rd French-American conference on ...This general topic might include (again by way of illustration rather than limitation) discussions of how technology could: - Improve the accessibility and ...
legal.edhec.com/3rd_french-american_conference.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

S.L. 2001-466By way of illustration rather than limitation, the provisions of this paragraph shall apply to the form of absentee ballots, certificates and ...
www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/SessionLaws/HTML/20... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Adjustable pelican hookAccordingly, the present invention has been described in a preferred embodiment by way of illustration rather than limitation. ...
database.findiplaw.com/adjustable_pelican_hook_3938844.html - Similar pages - Note this

Systems and methods for image search invention... systems and software other than the examples set forth herein, and such examples are provided by way of illustration rather than limitation. ...
www.freshpatents.com/Systems-and-methods-for-image-search-d... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

1130 - CONFLICT OF INTEREST
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Shouldn't there be a comma after including?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9[includes,] by way of illustration rather than limitation; including but not limited to
Marian Greenfield
4nonexhaustivelyBeatriz Galiano


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
[includes,] by way of illustration rather than limitation; including but not limited to


Explanation:
depends how legalese you want it to sound...

Carry card offer strip - US Patent 5468021... been described in the preferred embodiment, it should be appreciated that such disclosure has been made by way of illustration rather than limitation. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5468021-description.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Bus bar adaptor - US Patent 5876224Accordingly, the invention has been described by way of illustration rather than limitation. * * * * *. Celebrity Inventors. Patent No. 3473526 ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5876224-description.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.patentstorm.us ]

no es limitativa (Spanish to English translation glossary) Law ...[the following list] is by way of illustration rather than limitation another rewording would be "including but not limited to". ...
eng.proz.com/kudoz/1429130 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Method of generating a graphic image on fabric and a graphic ...Accordingly, the present invention has been shown and described in various embodiments by way of illustration rather than limitation. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030127008.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Solvent extraction of diatomite - Patent 4461695This description is to be taken by way of illustration rather than limitation. DETAILED DESCRIPTION Referring generally to FIG. 1 there is shown a schematic ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4461695.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

Call for participation by the 3rd French-American conference on ...This general topic might include (again by way of illustration rather than limitation) discussions of how technology could: - Improve the accessibility and ...
legal.edhec.com/3rd_french-american_conference.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

S.L. 2001-466By way of illustration rather than limitation, the provisions of this paragraph shall apply to the form of absentee ballots, certificates and ...
www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/SessionLaws/HTML/20... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Adjustable pelican hookAccordingly, the present invention has been described in a preferred embodiment by way of illustration rather than limitation. ...
database.findiplaw.com/adjustable_pelican_hook_3938844.html - Similar pages - Note this

Systems and methods for image search invention... systems and software other than the examples set forth herein, and such examples are provided by way of illustration rather than limitation. ...
www.freshpatents.com/Systems-and-methods-for-image-search-d... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

1130 - CONFLICT OF INTEREST

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Shouldn't there be a comma after including?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins
  -> thanks.... hi Henry...

agree  Robert Copeland
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Salloz: Lo que más he visto es including but not limited to.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Garcia: estoy con sallos, "including but not limited to"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: My vote goes to "including but not limited to", too!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mónica Algazi: including but not limited to
4 hrs
  -> thanks...

agree  Margarita Palatnik: hola profe...
16 hrs
  -> hola.... mucho tiempo....

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonexhaustively


Explanation:
a free resource for attorneys that ... The Supreme Court nonexhaustively enumerated several factors relevant to the ...

Section 92F-14(b) nonexhaustively lists examples of information in which individuals have a significant privacy interest. These include:

· Information


I think that the phrase works in the same way as the adverb of manner.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12