KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

elementos propios y suficientes

English translation: own and sufficient resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elementos propios y suficientes
English translation:own and sufficient resources
Entered by: Paul García

17:17 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / financial agreement
Spanish term or phrase: elementos propios y suficientes
It is isolated, apart from everything else in a contract.
I can only guess...
Paul García
United States
own and sufficient resources
Explanation:
Me suena a que es la parte del contrato donde dice que X parte tiene elementos/recursos propios y suficientes para cumplir con sus obligaciones conforme al contrato.

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proper and sufficient elements
Henry Hinds
4 +2own and sufficient resourcesNetTra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
own and sufficient resources


Explanation:
Me suena a que es la parte del contrato donde dice que X parte tiene elementos/recursos propios y suficientes para cumplir con sus obligaciones conforme al contrato.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: xx owns sufficient resources :-)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Giovanni 8-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proper and sufficient elements


Explanation:
Just how can this be all by itself?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-07-08 12:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now with some CONTEXT (still insufficient) I can propose something a litle better:

manifiesta que cuenta con los elementos propios y suficientes para cumplir = he/she/it states that he/she/it has sufficient elements of he/she/it's own to fulfill

I still have no idea who the subject is.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Virginia Agustini
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Long time no see, Henry...
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria. I'm around, just busy!

agree  Álida Gándara
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Star.