KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Por medio del presente contrato,

English translation: By means of this contract,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por medio del presente contrato,
English translation:By means of this contract,
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

00:30 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Por medio del presente contrato,
Por medio del presente contrato, la Primera Parte autoriza a la sSegunda Parte, a proceder a adquiriri y financiar los equipos necesarios para el equipamiento.....
mongran
By means of the present contract,
Explanation:


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=40388
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=5514
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=23039

Ojo: there is a difference between "through" (a traves de) and "by means of ". Simple as that.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3By means of the present contract,
Taña Dalglish
4 +2Through this contract,
jack_speak


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
By means of the present contract,


Explanation:


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=40388
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=5514
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=23039

Ojo: there is a difference between "through" (a traves de) and "by means of ". Simple as that.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: there is no difference between them in this usage. Through is much more commonly found in contracts. Yes, you CAN start the sentence with "Through," even in a contract. Saludos. :-)
3 mins
  -> We agree to disagree on this one. Through is more commonly found in contract, but not in this context (at the beginning). You can say. "Disputes arising out of the present contract shall be primarily settled through discussions", etc. etc. - CONTEXT!!

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs
  -> Thank you shootingstar. Appreciate your support. Un abrazo.

agree  cristina estanislau
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias cristina. Un abrazo.

agree  xxxkiedis
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Kiedis. Saludos.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Through this contract,


Explanation:
Tambien se dice: "Through the present contract." Es mas formal.

Take your pick. Either one is perfectly acceptable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 02:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many more examples:
"FIRST: THE SELLER *through the present contract* SELLS, CEDES, and TRANSFERS,. with all the ordinary guarantees of rights, to THE BUYER, who accepts "
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:wYH6TDTSglgJ:www.oceans...

"Through the present contract, the Contractor and its employees, hereafter referred to as the Contractor, will assist CLDP in ..."
http://www.manshoori.com/eproc/np-notice.do~1729740

"Through this contract the contractor will harvest timber from the "
"Through this contract, the contractor will install a Vortech Systems’ device at the outlet ..."
http://sjr.state.fl.us/govboard/gbd_agen/2006/contracts0609....

"Through this contract, CNAC provides support to all of the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS). "
http://www.cna.org/about/workingwith/vehicles.aspx

"Through this contract with Comdata, rebates of 2.5 cents per gallon are available"
http://www.ccg.state.tx.us/contracts.html

"Through this contract, the COUNTY is purchasing"
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:AuzWThoPax8J:danecounty...

"“Through this contract and through this vote, SMEA’s rank and file sent a loud and clear message"
http://somervillenews.typepad.com/the_somerville_news/2007/0...


Example sentence(s):
  • Through this contract, IMSG provides direct assistance in
  • The rights acquired and the obligations assumed by the CONTRACTOR through the present contract can not be transferred

    Reference: http://www.imsg.com/News_Room/ContractAwards.asp
    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dsvrb.51p2.7.htm
jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Yes to both options, agree that "Through the present contract" is more formal.
4 mins
  -> thanks, Anne

agree  Sinead --
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sinead.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан