KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Obligacion de ejecutoriedad.

English translation: Enforcement obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Obligacion de ejecutoriedad.
English translation:Enforcement obligation
Entered by: mongran

02:52 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Obligacion de ejecutoriedad.
Obligacion de ejecutoriedad. La primera parte se obliga a comunicar oficialmente a las empresas de transporte aereo que operen desde y hacia la ciudad capital el contendio y las disposiciones del Decreto 286 asi como la obligatoriedad de su cumplimiento.
mongran
Enforcement obligation
Explanation:
As it says in the text: "La primera parte se obliga a comunicar oficialmente... la obligatoriedad de su cumplimiento"
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Enforcement obligationMargarita Palatnik
4 +1duty of performance/compliancegustavo rodriguez
4 -1executorial duties
jack_speak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
executorial duties


Explanation:
Obligacion = obligation = the entirety of one's (execorial) duties.

As in
"THE COMMISSION OF EXECUTORS IS a just and reasonable compensation for their ‘pain and trouble’ in the discharge of their executorial duties."
www.lawsociety.com.au/page.asp?PartID=7544

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-08 03:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(execUTorial) - typo in first sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • "It was no part of his executorial duty to spend his time and labor ..."
  • "Executorial duties include:. 3.1.1. application for grant of probate, if necessary; ... After completion of executorial duties, the executor then holds the ..."

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=WKgvAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA114&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://www.schweizer.com.au/articles/ExecutorsRights&Duties....
jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita Palatnik: Jack, executorial refers to estates, and such, if I'm not mistaken. Ejecutar in this context means to enforce (an agreement, rules, etc.)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. I just noticed your note. I appreciate the correction.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty of performance/compliance


Explanation:
creo que en el contexto se refiere a la obligacion de cumplir con lo establecido en ese decreto

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
38 mins
  -> gracias shootingstar

neutral  Margarita Palatnik: a mi me suena a la obligacion de hacer que otros cumplan...
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enforcement obligation


Explanation:
As it says in the text: "La primera parte se obliga a comunicar oficialmente... la obligatoriedad de su cumplimiento"


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
7 mins
  -> Gracias mab-trad