ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por el principio de autonomía de la voluntad

English translation: through (on) the principle of independent will (intent)

11:48 Jul 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: por el principio de autonomía de la voluntad
parte de un contrato con cláusulas de pago en cuotas
Monica Segal
English translation:through (on) the principle of independent will (intent)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-19 11:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is my understanding in this context.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2through (on) the principle of independent will (intent)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5on the principle of free determinationBubo Coromandus
4because of the freedom/independence//of will/intention//principle/rule
MikeGarcia
4Free Will Principle
Marisabel Maal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through (on) the principle of independent will (intent)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-19 11:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is my understanding in this context.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Sinead - Mike ;)

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of the freedom/independence//of will/intention//principle/rule


Explanation:
Lo armé en base al Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free Will Principle


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion.

Marisabel Maal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the principle of free determination


Explanation:
- "determination" tiene aquí el sentido de "decisión". He basado esta traducción en la referencia del enlace (del glosario KudoZ) donde se cita un texto de la Unión Europea en inglés y español. El texto español incluye la locución "rige plenamente el principio de autonomía de la voluntad" y la locución inglés correspondiente is "it is freely determined by the parties". Por eso concluyo que el término "el principio de autonomía de la voluntad" su equivalente inglés es "the principle of free determination".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/61108
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56