KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

delegación imperfecta

English translation: imperfect delegation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delegación imperfecta
English translation:imperfect delegation
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

18:10 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: delegación imperfecta
Hi, everybody.
I want to know if there is an English equivalent for “delegación imperfecta”.
Context: conditions to be complied with for the validity of a contract:
“El Contratista acepta recibir el pago correspondiente al ICSVM con certificados emitidos por la Compañía, mediante un acuerdo de delegación imperfecta”.
Bossini/Gleeson gives the following explanation:
“delegación imperfecta: novation in which the original obligor continues to be joint obligor”
All contributions are welcomed and appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
Manuel
Cedeño, Carpio & Asociados
Escritorio Jurídico y Oficina de Traducciones
Law Firm & Translation Office
Caracas, Venezuela
info@cedenocarpio.com;
mcedenoberrueta@yahoo.com
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Imperfect delegation
Explanation:
I found it in the Dictionary of Legal Terms
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Could you tell me which “Dictionary of Legal Terms” are you talking about?
I found the term you propose in the Lectric Law Library, but I would like to have more sources.
Manuel
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Imperfect delegation
Claudia Andreani
4Imperfect here means incomplete.Mary Wilburn
4imperfect performance
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imperfect performance


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one\'s a bit of a guess to be honest...


    Reference: http://www.ndsu.nodak.edu/ndsu/garrison/BusinessLawI/OUTLINE...
    Reference: http://sba.usfca.edu/outlines/ContractsII_7.doc
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Imperfect delegation


Explanation:
I found it in the Dictionary of Legal Terms

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Could you tell me which “Dictionary of Legal Terms” are you talking about?
I found the term you propose in the Lectric Law Library, but I would like to have more sources.
Manuel

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imperfect here means incomplete.


Explanation:
A push in the direction of ordinary English, a goal of contemporary legal writing

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4