KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

REUNIDOS... EXPONEN

English translation: declare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exponen
English translation:declare
Entered by: fmatteoda

13:36 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: REUNIDOS... EXPONEN
It's a contract. It says:
REUNIDOS:
Mr. X of X
and
Mr. X of X
EXPONEN:
followed by the points of the contract. I think exponen could be translated as whereas but am not sure. Could someone help me out please?
fmatteoda
Spain
by and between / declare
Explanation:
This has come up a couple times before. See the link below for a full explanation.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by and between / declarexxxtazdog
4GATHERED - DECLARE
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GATHERED - DECLARE


Explanation:
REUNIDOS TIENE VARIAS TRADUCCIONES MÁS.
ASSEMBLED, POR EJEMPLO.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by and between / declare


Explanation:
This has come up a couple times before. See the link below for a full explanation.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/75500?keyword=reunidos
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, although archaic is often left out in English. Rather than declare, I would use
6 mins

agree  Cecilia Pinto
26 mins