KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Reconociéndose ambos la capacidad para contratar por sus respectivas entidades

English translation: Each party acknowledging the capacity [of the other party] to enter into [or execute] contracts on


13:39 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: Reconociéndose ambos la capacidad para contratar por sus respectivas entidades
Just after the part that introduces the two parties.
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:Each party acknowledging the capacity [of the other party] to enter into [or execute] contracts on
Explanation:
behalf of their respective companies
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Each party is recognizing the other's capacity...
Henry Hinds
5Each party acknowledging the capacity [of the other party] to enter into [or execute] contracts on
Marian Greenfield
4Both parties recognizing the capacity (authority) of the other party
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Both parties recognizing the capacity (authority) of the other party


Explanation:
... to contract in the name of their respective entities / companies / institutions.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Each party acknowledging the capacity [of the other party] to enter into [or execute] contracts on


Explanation:
behalf of their respective companies

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
gracias

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each party is recognizing the other's capacity...


Explanation:
...to contract for their respective (corporate) entities...

Or "corporations" if that is what they are.

Or "They are both recognizing one another's capacity..."

Grammatically you would need to say it like that; no fear, just do it!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CINTIA ELIAS
2526 days
  -> Gracias, Cintia.