KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

auto-prestación

English translation: internal leasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto-prestación
English translation:internal leasing
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

19:59 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: auto-prestación
This is from regulations governing use of frequencies leased from the Government. I presume "prestación a terceros" means sub-leasing, but what does auto prestación mean?

Original context:
"....soporte a otras redes (infraestructura), prestación a terceros, auto-prestación, servicios de telefonía con derechos exclusivos, servicios de radiodifusión"
Berni Armstrong
internal leasing?
Explanation:
Check out this link to see if your situation is the same:

http://www.ad.ic.ac.uk/finance/fins/fin955.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Great Cecilia, that is more or less my context here, reading further on in the text.

Thanks for your help,

Any plans to come up BCN way? Say for the Powwow - you'd be welcome to stay with us, of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SELF-LEASINGGail
4ruling / decision to grant a benefit
Maria Luisa Duarte
4internal leasing?
Parrot
4car leasing
biancaf202


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car leasing


Explanation:
Just an idea. This car leasing is quite popular here in the USA.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SELF-LEASING


Explanation:
I believe it is as simple as that -
PDF] 7/31/01 Page 1 of 1 SNC EG PCJ 23, 2001, 1:00PM ­ 2:30 PM OLD ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Federal and state courts, * Federal, state, and local agencies, * Financial institutions,
* Law offices and CPA firms, * Leasing companies, * Self-leasing and ...
irmc.state.nc.us/books/2001/Aug01mtg/_Tab5Egov.pdf - Similar pages

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal leasing?


Explanation:
Check out this link to see if your situation is the same:

http://www.ad.ic.ac.uk/finance/fins/fin955.htm

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Great Cecilia, that is more or less my context here, reading further on in the text.

Thanks for your help,

Any plans to come up BCN way? Say for the Powwow - you'd be welcome to stay with us, of course.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling / decision to grant a benefit


Explanation:
I understand it in this way

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95