KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vice-presidente primero

English translation: senior vice president


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vice-presidente primero
English translation:senior vice president
Entered by: mat1max

19:45 Sep 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: vice-presidente primero
organigram in company
mat1max
senior vice president
Explanation:
I have never seen first vice president in an organigram but I have seen senior vice president...
Selected response from:

Juliet Allaway
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7first vice-presidentgustavo rodriguez
3 +2senior vice president
Juliet Allaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
first vice-president


Explanation:
debe ser asi, no veo otra opcion

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
12 mins
  -> gracias deborah

agree  Marcela Dutra
14 mins
  -> gracias marcela

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
16 mins
  -> gracias ana maria

agree  Henry Hinds
29 mins
  -> gracias henry

agree  alexfromsd
6 hrs
  -> gracias alex

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> gracias ruth

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> gracias miguel

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior vice president


Explanation:
I have never seen first vice president in an organigram but I have seen senior vice president...

Juliet Allaway
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: It looks to me as if 'first vice-president' is the term in politics and constitutions; perhaps that explains why there's so much support for it. But for companies, I support you.
13 hrs

agree  Mariana del Campo
1229 days