KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

prescripcion adquisitiva

English translation: adverse possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prescripción adquisitiva
English translation:adverse possession
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:09 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: prescripcion adquisitiva
legal
maitecaballero
adverse possession
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5adverse possession
Henry Hinds
5 +2acquisitive prescription
David Girón Béjar
4 +1usucapio
Frau Dr. Sarah Vandendriessche


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usucapio


Explanation:
the acquisition ownership by continuous possession

Frau Dr. Sarah Vandendriessche
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Valid...
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquisitive prescription


Explanation:
the adquisition of ownership by long use or enjoyment

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frau Dr. Sarah Vandendriessche
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale....
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adverse possession


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Tatty.

agree  Virginia Agustini
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  gustavo rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale....
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: squatting - whether in American or British slang: www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/prescripción_adquisitiva/12939...
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tom.