KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

lixiviación

English translation: lixiviation


01:05 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: lixiviación
Área de lixiviación. No tengo más contexto, se trata de un contrato de servicios de mantenimiento para una planta minera.
Encontré de que se trata el proceso según parece tiene que ver con agronomía, lo que quiero saber es si existe una equivalencia exacta y cuál sería.
Gracias
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
English translation:lixiviation
Explanation:
At 1.2 m soil depth, nitrate lixiviation was 103 and 62 kg N-NO subscript ha exponent -1 and at 2 m 25 and 15 kg N-NO subscript ha exponent -1 under full ...
orton.catie.ac.cr/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/?IsisScript=orton.xis&method=post&formato=2&cantidad=1... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contaminación por nitratos en acuíferos del norte de México y del ...In agriculture, nitrate lixiviation is inevitably assumed due to the high nitrogen fertilizer rates applied in crop production, as well as the need of salt ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2303739 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alternatives de fertilització per a la rehabilitació de sòls ...Experiments under controlled conditions showed that important disadvantages of sludge use were nitrate lixiviation and plant germination inhibition ...
www.tesisenxarxa.net/TDX-1124104-172332/index.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-15 01:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i) means for recycling a variable portion of said second expressed fluid to said lixiviation means, and for recycling the remainder to said first ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4664716.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Process of heap leaching - Patent 4756887- [ Traduzca esta página ](d) injecting the leaching solution by means of the injection wells; and ... is to provide a process of lixiviation in dumps which enables yields to be ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4756887.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-15 01:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lixiviation process consists of treating the clay with acid, which can be selected from inorganic acids including sulfuric acid, nitric acid, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4613427.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-15 01:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"leaching" as an alternative rendering

In a process for the treatment of solidifiable aqueous wastes containing ... e.g., by water lixiviation (leaching), by the action of atmospheric agents, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4124405.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com ]
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I finally decided on this one because I checked the links you sent, and it was more appropriate than the other one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6leaching / FlushingMaria Kisic
4 +4lixiviation
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
leaching / Flushing


Explanation:
Hope it is of help!

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot, I finally decided on the other answer because it was more appropriate. Thanks anyway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "leaching" is fine too :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, David! :)

agree  Henry Hinds: "leaching"
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry! :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> THank you, Cecilia! :)

agree  moken: :O)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Álvaro! :)

agree  David Russi: leaching
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, David! :)

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emilia! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lixiviation


Explanation:
At 1.2 m soil depth, nitrate lixiviation was 103 and 62 kg N-NO subscript ha exponent -1 and at 2 m 25 and 15 kg N-NO subscript ha exponent -1 under full ...
orton.catie.ac.cr/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/?IsisScript=orton.xis&method=post&formato=2&cantidad=1... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contaminación por nitratos en acuíferos del norte de México y del ...In agriculture, nitrate lixiviation is inevitably assumed due to the high nitrogen fertilizer rates applied in crop production, as well as the need of salt ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2303739 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alternatives de fertilització per a la rehabilitació de sòls ...Experiments under controlled conditions showed that important disadvantages of sludge use were nitrate lixiviation and plant germination inhibition ...
www.tesisenxarxa.net/TDX-1124104-172332/index.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-15 01:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i) means for recycling a variable portion of said second expressed fluid to said lixiviation means, and for recycling the remainder to said first ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4664716.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Process of heap leaching - Patent 4756887- [ Traduzca esta página ](d) injecting the leaching solution by means of the injection wells; and ... is to provide a process of lixiviation in dumps which enables yields to be ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4756887.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-15 01:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lixiviation process consists of treating the clay with acid, which can be selected from inorganic acids including sulfuric acid, nitric acid, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4613427.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-15 01:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"leaching" as an alternative rendering

In a process for the treatment of solidifiable aqueous wastes containing ... e.g., by water lixiviation (leaching), by the action of atmospheric agents, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4124405.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com ]

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I finally decided on this one because I checked the links you sent, and it was more appropriate than the other one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: buttons first :)
0 min

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
2 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
18 mins

agree  Lara Galgani
1 hr