KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

derecho expectaticio

English translation: legitimate expectation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho expectaticio
English translation:legitimate expectation
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

01:37 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho expectaticio
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda. El término aparece en esta frase:
"Si bien la compañía de seguros no formuló oposición en base a sus derechos expectaticios sobre las solicitudes y el diseño solicitado, se debe tener en cuenta que el objetivo de las normas de propiedad industrial no es proteger el interés económico de propietarios, sino el de los consumidores.
KSM
legitimate expectation
Explanation:
A bog-standard term in Eng. admin. law and borne out by the Peruvian web ref.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legitimate expectationxxxAdrian MM.
3 +2right subject to revocationPaul Merriam
4 +1inchoate rightMaria Kisic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inchoate right


Explanation:
inchoate right / derecho en expectativa

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia! :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right subject to revocation


Explanation:
These are rights that apply until further notice. The URL discusses these in relation to paternity.

El mandato de paternidad es una resolución judicial compleja.10 Es un auto que al notificarse da inicio al proceso. No es un acto de ejecución forzada de la prueba de ADN, todo lo contrario, es una forma de coerción, pues el mandato conlleva una exhortación al sometimiento a la prueba biológica, que de no realizarse en el plazo indicado se decretará la paternidad. Sus efectos son expectaticios, están sujetos a una condición resolutoria de que la prueba no sea realizada en plazo estipulado.

-------------- END OF QUOTE ----------
So the man is presumed to be the father unless the test shows otherwise. In your text, they're talking about the insurance company asserting its rights subject to someone else saying otherwise.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-69922006000300005&...
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
22 mins

agree  Vania de Souza: I think this is best
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derecho expectaticio (Pe)
legitimate expectation


Explanation:
A bog-standard term in Eng. admin. law and borne out by the Peruvian web ref.



Example sentence(s):
  • Los beneficios penitenciarios no constituyen derecho absoluto del interno, se trata. más bien de un *derecho expectaticio* que esta sujeto a que el condenado ...
  • In English law, the concept of legitimate expectation arises from administrative law, a branch of public law. In proceedings for judicial review, ...

    Reference: http://www.justiciaviva.org.pe/nuevos/2006/julio/20/criterio...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legitimate_expectation
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher
8 hrs
  -> Gracias and a good choice..

agree  Terejimenez: yo si creo que es así
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.