KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

convienen en la celebración

English translation: agree to enter into this contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convienen en la celebración
English translation:agree to enter into this contract
Entered by: Irene Vidal

16:25 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: convienen en la celebración
Las partes reconociéndose mutuamente la capacidad legal necesaria para contratar y obligarse, convienen en la celebración del presente contrato de distribución de acuerdo con los siguientes
Irene Vidal
Spain
agree to enter into this contract/agreement
Explanation:
celebrar el contrato es enter into, ni formalize ni uphold.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias por vuestras opciones y por los comentarios!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5agree to enter into this contract/agreementlaBern
4 +2agree to formalize the present contract
Parrot
4enter into this agreementAna Cicconi
4...agree to the formalization of the herebey contract...
Leonardo Parachú
4agree to uphold (the present contract)
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...agree to the formalization of the herebey contract...


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree to uphold (the present contract)


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agree to enter into this contract/agreement


Explanation:
celebrar el contrato es enter into, ni formalize ni uphold.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias por vuestras opciones y por los comentarios!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yup, I´m only beginning to learn some jargon, ty Liliana
4 mins
  -> So, keep learning. Good luck.

agree  Ana Cicconi: cuando contesté,no estaba tu mensaje
5 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: "To enter into" or "to execute" (que no es "ejecutar").
13 mins
  -> Sí y no, Henry. Enter into aparece el principio de los cttos.,, antes de los considerandos y las cláusulas, y execute aparece al final, al otorgamiento del dcto., junto con las firmas. Execute es cumplir.

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on target. I also liked how you were able to adjust "la celebración" as a noun into "to enter into" as a verb. Nouns are the basis for Spanish, while verbs are the basis for English.
21 mins
  -> txs, Rich.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agree to formalize the present contract


Explanation:
The parties, acknowledging each other the legal capacity necessary to contract and bind themselves, (hereby) agree to formalize the present...

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter into this agreement


Explanation:
no need

Ana Cicconi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4