KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se entienden

English translation: are to be understood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se entienden
English translation:are to be understood
Entered by: Irene Vidal

18:17 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: se entienden
1.El suministro de los productos contractuales, derivado de este contrato, se efectuará a los precios que constan en anexo No.1., que se entienden según lo siguiente:
a)primer año de contrato
a)se entienden CRF Bangkok, siempre que cada uno de los pedidos sea igual o superior a 12.000 Euros.
b)se entienden EX-TANGY Terrassa siempre que cada uno de los pedidos sea inferior a 12.000 Euros, y los embalajes no están incluídos en el precio.
Irene Vidal
Spain
to be understood
Explanation:
or: are meant

example: prices are to be understood crf Bangkok / prices are meant crf Bangkok
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
gracias por vuestras opciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5are understoodAntonio Costa
4is deemed to beLorianne Weston
4to be understood
swisstell
4means/mean
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means/mean


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be understood


Explanation:
or: are meant

example: prices are to be understood crf Bangkok / prices are meant crf Bangkok

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
gracias por vuestras opciones

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
are understood


Explanation:
b)Are understood EX-TANGY Terrassa whenever................



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda: Shall be understood

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Garcia: I think this is the best fit for this case
5 mins
  -> Thank you Douglas

agree  Sam D: I prefer your second option
12 mins
  -> Thank you Sam D. I remembered this term a little later.

agree  Paul Mably
17 mins
  -> Thank you Paul

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Second option, too
22 mins
  -> Then thank you twice, luiroi

agree  two2tango
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Two2tango

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is deemed to be


Explanation:
this term is common in legal documents and can be translated by "is deemed to be" or "is deemed", or alternatively, "is considered to be"

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4