KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

A los efectos de interpretación

English translation: for interpretation purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a los efectos de interpretación
English translation:for interpretation purposes
Entered by: Irene Vidal

18:29 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: A los efectos de interpretación
This is a sentence of a contract and I don't know how to translate it!!!

A los efectos de interpretación del término CFR y EX-WORKS, las partes se someten a la interpretación de que tal regla hace la Cámara de Comercio Internacional en su publicación Incoterms 2000.
Irene Vidal
Spain
for interpretation purposes...
Explanation:
that easy.
También se suele usar el verbo "construe", por ej....

provisions shall be construed in accordance with...
las disposiciones se interpretarán de acuerdo con...
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS A TODOS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11for interpretation purposes...Aurora Humarán
5 +3For the purposes of interpretation....Antonio Costa
5Irene este es un mensaje para AntonioAurora Humarán
5to be construed as
Irecu
4for interpretation purposes...
Robert INGLEDEW
2regarding / concerning the interpretation
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
for interpretation purposes...


Explanation:
that easy.
También se suele usar el verbo "construe", por ej....

provisions shall be construed in accordance with...
las disposiciones se interpretarán de acuerdo con...


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS A TODOS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: this is it.
1 min
  -> G

agree  Sam D
2 mins
  -> R

agree  María Eugenia García
3 mins
  -> A

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> C

agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins
  -> I

agree  Bill Greendyk
5 mins
  -> A

agree  Antonio Costa: Sorry Aurora. I had not seen your answer,
7 mins
  -> S

agree  Ana Cicconi
12 mins
  -> !

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Right on!
20 mins
  -> =)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> =)

agree  Terry Burgess: Yup!
1 hr
  -> =)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regarding / concerning the interpretation


Explanation:
the legal interpretation I assume

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
For the purposes of interpretation....


Explanation:
See if you like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 19:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does anyboby know what I have to do to transfers these agrees to Aurora?

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: The formality of this option is most in keeping with contract language
2 mins
  -> Thank you Sam.

agree  Sarah Ponting: Quite agree
19 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sery

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for interpretation purposes...


Explanation:
For interpretation purposes regarding the meaning of the term CFR and EX-WORKS, the parties submit themselves to the interpretation made by the International Chamber of Commerce in its publication Incoterms 2000.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be construed as


Explanation:
Así de simple


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Irene este es un mensaje para Antonio


Explanation:
Antonio:

El mero hecho de que te hayas excusado en mi respuesta, excusado en la tuya y haberme escrito un mail hace que me emocione mucho tu actitud.

Mirá... yo tengo una cuenta bancaria, te paso los datos así hacés un wire transfer de los agrees:

CORRALITEN BANK S.A. (Nro. 666)
Eso sí...no creo que los pueda sacar nunca!!!

RELAX my friend! =))) Aurora


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8