KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vencimiento a la vista

English translation: payable on sight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vencimiento a la vista
English translation:payable on sight
Entered by: Irene Vidal

05:17 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: vencimiento a la vista
3.El precio de los productos contractuales se pagará mediante transferencia por el importe correspondiente al 20% de la cantidad total, al efectuar el pedido y el resto a elegir, en cada operación entre las dos siguientes opciones:
·bien mediante remesa documentaria con pago al contado, es decir mediante letras aceptadas con vencimiento a la vista
Irene Vidal
Spain
payable on sight
Explanation:
Paid when presented, right then.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2payable on sight
Henry Hinds
5payable by draft(bill of exchange) at sight.Guiri
2a draft at short time / close to term
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payable on sight


Explanation:
Paid when presented, right then.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: payable at sight rings more bells...
36 mins

agree  Olga Aransaenz: sí, at sight o on demand
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payable by draft(bill of exchange) at sight.


Explanation:
the expression, sight draft is also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 06:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have mentioned the most long winded - payable by draft drawn at sight

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a draft at short time / close to term


Explanation:
a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4