KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

formulado por escrito

English translation: when claims are supplied in writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formulado por escrito
English translation:when claims are supplied in writing
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

05:37 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: formulado por escrito
TETRIP,S.A. garantiza sus productos contra todo defecto de fabricación siempre y cuando las reclamaciones le sean formuladas por escrito en un plazo de 1 año fecha de entrega. La garantía consiste en la sustitución de los productos o partes defectuosas. TETRIP,S.A. se reserva el derecho de exigir la devolución del producto o parte defectuosa antes de proceder a la sustitución.
Irene Vidal
Spain
when claims are supplied in writing
Explanation:
That is what some of my guarantees say!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5made in writing
Henry Hinds
4 +1formulated in writingDeb Phillips
4 +1"when claims are delivered in written form"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1when claims are supplied in writing
Marijke Singer
2 +2presented /made in writting
Mabel Garzón
4set out in writing
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when claims are supplied in writing


Explanation:
That is what some of my guarantees say!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
made in writing


Explanation:
...provided that claims are made in writing within a term...

U.S.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: U.S.
6 mins

agree  Guiri: prefer period to term
55 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
58 mins

agree  Sam D
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"when claims are delivered in written form"


Explanation:
European English, como creo.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 06:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit more official than US form, I know. Their version has been widely spread even in Europe because of its convenience.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
49 mins
  -> Gracias. Thanx. Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulated in writing


Explanation:
TETRIP, S.A. guarantees its products against all manufacturing defects as long as claims are formulated in writing within a term of 1 year from date of delivery. The guarantee consists of the replacement of products or defective parts. TETRIP, S.A. reserves the right to demand the return of the product or defective part before proceeding to replacement (of the item).

..proceeding to its replacement

..proceeding to make its replacement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 06:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just proceeding to replacement.

Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Very intersting, I presume. Quite an option.
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set out in writing


Explanation:
or in written form

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presented /made in writting


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: I've met such version.
2 hrs