KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

En todo aquello no previsto

English translation: for all the unforseen ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En todo aquello no previsto
English translation:for all the unforseen ....
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

06:25 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: En todo aquello no previsto
En todo aquello no previsto, relativo a las compraventas derivadas del contrato de distribución, regirán las normas previstas en la Convención de Viena de 1.980 para la compraventa internacional de mercancías.
Irene Vidal
Spain
for all the unforseen ....
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few examples:
in case of unforseen circumstances which prevent the carrier from completing delivery,

If an unforseen condition arises which is not covered specifically by the contract\'s terms and conditions, then the contract coordinator reviews the circumstances and decides if any change is advisable, and if so whether it would be within the scope of work of the contract.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In these General Terms and ... in governing law and jurisprudece - all
external causes, foreseen or unforseen ... as if it were a seperate contract ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possible term

unforeseen contingencies in the contract they draw up.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In all matters that have not been provided for
Parrot
5 +1In everything/ In all matters not provided for with respect to…Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5all other mattersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5regarding every unforeseen issues...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4With respect to contingencies related to transactions...Paul Mably
4for all the unforseen ....
Maria Luisa Duarte
4That which is not covered...
Russell Gillis
4In all that which has not been anticipated byDeb Phillips
2for all non considered matters
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all the unforseen ....


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few examples:
in case of unforseen circumstances which prevent the carrier from completing delivery,

If an unforseen condition arises which is not covered specifically by the contract\'s terms and conditions, then the contract coordinator reviews the circumstances and decides if any change is advisable, and if so whether it would be within the scope of work of the contract.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In these General Terms and ... in governing law and jurisprudece - all
external causes, foreseen or unforseen ... as if it were a seperate contract ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possible term

unforeseen contingencies in the contract they draw up.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That which is not covered...


Explanation:
Examples from legal language:

Since it is impossible to stipulate every single no-parking contingency in this
manual or by posting signs about campus, that which is not covered in this ...

... Arguably, that which is not covered within the criminal statutes and dealt with
by our courts is between yourself, your conscience, your spouse and your ...




    Reference: http://www.unh.edu/parking/prerules.html
    Reference: http://www.mobrien.com/fcs_internet.htm
Russell Gillis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In all that which has not been anticipated by


Explanation:
In all that which has not been anticipated by "LAW X", relative to transactions deriving from the contract of distribution, the norms anticipated in the Vienna Convention of 1980 for international transactions of merchandise will govern.

Sorry. Don't know too much about this law. And there is not too much context in your question. This at least gives you a start and I will check back later and see if you got a great answer! Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure that this answer is the right one as it is out of context. When I began formulating my answer, those which are stated above had not been proposed yet and I was indeed in the direction of those stated above before I began to think hard about it. Sorry!

Deb Phillips

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for all non considered matters


Explanation:
a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In all matters that have not been provided for


Explanation:
with regard to the purchases... another option.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
8 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: The most frequent version I met "with regard to the purchases"..
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In everything/ In all matters not provided for with respect to…


Explanation:
In everything/ In all matters not provided for with respect to…
Esta es la fórmula que se usa en los contratos.
Ref: varios cientos de contratos traducidos.
Suerte.
Manuel
info@cedenocarpio.com;
mcedenoberrueta@yahoo.com


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lorianne

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regarding every unforeseen issues...


Explanation:
Salute from Medellin. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all other matters


Explanation:
The standards set forth in the Vienna Convetion of 1.980 [is this a year?]for the sale/purchase of international merchandise shall govern all matters not set forth hereunder regarding sales/purchases arising under the distribution contract.
Please note: in the US, one usually specifies whether it is a sales or purchase contract. One doesn't usually use both. But if necessary one can say sale/purchase

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With respect to contingencies related to transactions...


Explanation:
contingency: a possible but not very likely future event or condition - Collins Concise (English) Dictionary

Paul Mably
Canada