KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no efectúe un pago ya vencido, pese habérsele reclamado

English translation: This box is too small;-)


07:12 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: no efectúe un pago ya vencido, pese habérsele reclamado
c) que el distribuidor o el fabricante contravenga las disposiciones de este contrato o bien que el distribuidor no efectúe un pago ya vencido, pese habérsele reclamado.
Irene Vidal
Spain
English translation:This box is too small;-)
Explanation:
... fails to effect payment when overdue despite having received reminders to do so.
Selected response from:

Guiri
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fails to settle an overdue payment despite receipt of a reminder
Patricia Lutteral
5 +1fails to settle balances overdue
Jennifer Callahan
4 +1Please see answer below
Russell Gillis
4 +1This box is too small;-)Guiri
4does not make an overdue payment even if it has been demanded
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2does not make an overdue payment, in despite of having received reminders thereof
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
does not make an overdue payment, in despite of having received reminders thereof


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see answer below


Explanation:
...or that the distributor does not make a payment already overdue, despite it having been demanded from him.

Russell Gillis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sery!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fails to settle an overdue payment despite receipt of a reminder


Explanation:
You may want to wait for a native speaker's confirmation; I think this is a usual rendering of the idea.

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: true. Hola!
2 hrs
  -> Hi, Ceci!

agree  Henry Hinds: I was looking for "Fails", you got it, though for US I'd say "fails to make".
5 hrs
  -> yes,absolutely :-))

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )))
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: That's what I call a good version.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This box is too small;-)


Explanation:
... fails to effect payment when overdue despite having received reminders to do so.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fails to settle balances overdue


Explanation:
in spite of claims made to that effect.

One more for you!

Jennifer Callahan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite nice as well.
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not make an overdue payment even if it has been demanded


Explanation:
Saludos desde Medellín. Buen día para ti.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12