KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

compañías interpuestas

English translation: intermediaty companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compañías interpuestas
English translation:intermediaty companies
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:19 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: compañías interpuestas
d)que el distribuidor llegue a depender económicamente de algún competidor de TExTRIP,S.A., ya sea por compra directa de sus acciones o participaciones o similares o bien por control indirecto, mediante compañías interpuestas.
Irene Vidal
Spain
intermediary companies
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2third party companiesDeb Phillips
2 +3intermediary companies
Mabel Garzón
4holding companies
Jose Alonso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediary companies


Explanation:
a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 min

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third party companies


Explanation:
d) that the distributor depends economically on some competitor of TExTRIP, S.A., either by direct purchase of its shares, other forms of equity participation or by similar means or through indirect control by means of third party companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Mabel\'s answer - intermediate companies is also a possibility.

Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: I like this one.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding companies


Explanation:
Creo que el párrafo está previendo la posibilidad de que la competencia de TExTRIP pudiese hacerse de alguna forma de un interes controlante sobre las operaciones del distribuidor, ya sea en forma directa o mediante alguna de sus holdings.

Jose Alonso