KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

hasta tanto en cuanto

English translation: as long as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hasta tanto en cuanto
English translation:as long as
Entered by: Irene Vidal

08:10 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: hasta tanto en cuanto
2. Cualquier orden recibida será tratada como un compromiso unilateral de
compra hasta tanto en cuanto la misma no haya sido confirmada por TExTRIP,S.A.
Irene Vidal
Spain
as long as
Explanation:
La redacción española original es feísima. Parece un típico error del documento. Yo lo pondría así, llano y simple.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as long as
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +5untill
eolmedo
4 +5Until it has been confirmed by ......Guiri
4 +1as long as
aivars
4 -2"Not before till it has been confirmed by XXX"
Сергей Лузан
1until
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
untill


Explanation:
"hasta tanto en cuanto" = hasta que

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"mientras que\"

eolmedo
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear: Agree but 'until' not 'untill'
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Annette Flear
16 mins

agree  FionaBrind
31 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Yep, until
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably: until
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Until it has been confirmed by ......


Explanation:
the negative in English would make it sound odd.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely. See my version below.
10 mins

agree  Sam D
43 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Lorianne Weston
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"Not before till it has been confirmed by XXX"


Explanation:
Just one more variation of above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 09:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo - \"Not before/ till\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as long as it has been confirmed by XXX\" is definitely better here after thorough consideration and persuasive comments. Join the last answer in all respects.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sam D: Sorry, you can say "not before" OR "until" ("till" is a bit informal) but not both together
33 mins
  -> Sorry, my fault. Corrected. Thanx for the attention paid.

disagree  Jennifer Callahan: In the above context, not before wouldn't fit. It's talking about the duration of the term, "as long as" could work maybe if you don't want to use until
1 hr
  -> It sounds quite reasonable. I used "as long as" many times, it just didn't occur into my mind. There is some point in your opinion.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as long as


Explanation:
La redacción española original es feísima. Parece un típico error del documento. Yo lo pondría así, llano y simple.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Totalmente de acuerdo. Saludos desde Panamá.-
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery. Si conoces por allá a Carlos Ballesteros, evíale un fuerte ebrazo.

agree  Paul Mably: this works too...
3 hrs
  -> Hi, Paul.

agree  Jose Alonso: Absolutely. As long as it remains unconfirmed.
5 hrs
  -> Hello, José. TKS.

agree  luskie
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Totalmente. 100 %.
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as long as


Explanation:
that is horrible Spanish "hasta tanto en cuanto"

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Totalmente. 100 %.
19 hrs

1 day44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
until


Explanation:
Hubiese bastado con una de las dos expresiones; es una superredendancia

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4