KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en lo que a cada una de ellas concierne

English translation: to the extent to which/insofar as it concerns each of them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en lo que a cada una de ellas concierne
English translation:to the extent to which/insofar as it concerns each of them
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

20:08 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en lo que a cada una de ellas concierne
La última partre de un contrato de préstamo:

"Las partes: El banco y el Prestatario, aceptan el presente contrato, **en lo que a cada una de ellas concierne** y lo suscriben en señal de conformidad y constancia, en dos ejemplares de un mismo tenor e igual fuerza obligatoria,..."

Quisiera saber si existe una fórmula típica en inglés.
Muchas gracias de antemano.
Gerardo Bensi
to the extent to which/insofar as it concerns each of them
Explanation:
@@@
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you! I hate to choose here, but... that's life.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2respectively//in what respects each of them//to the extent it concerns each of them//
MikeGarcia
4 +2to the extent to which/insofar as it concerns each of them
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the extent to which/insofar as it concerns each of them


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you! I hate to choose here, but... that's life.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Goody!! By one minute...
1 min
  -> alora!

agree  Álida Gándara
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respectively//in what respects each of them//to the extent it concerns each of them//


Explanation:
Son todas fórmulas estándar, no hay una exactamente igual y fija sino que depende del legalese de cada país angloparlante.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "respectively" is nice and concise
2 mins
  -> Thank you, most kind.-

agree  Álida Gándara
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, crisálida.-