KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Asevera la vigencia de su representación

English translation: Asserts that his representation is in effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asevera la vigencia de su representación
English translation:Asserts that his representation is in effect
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

15:44 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Asevera la vigencia de su representación
Special Power of Attorney.
The full sentence reads:
"Asevera la vigencia de su representación así como que no han variado la capacidad ni las circunstancias de la Sociedad representada."
"Asserts the validity of his representation..." sounds literal and a tad clumsy to me. ny help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
Amanda
Amanda Tozer
Asserts that his representation is in effect
Explanation:
Asevera la vigencia de su representación así como que no han variado la capacidad ni las circunstancias de la Sociedad representada = Asserts that his representation is in effect and that his capacity and the circumstances of the Corporation represented have not changed
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry- that fits nicely.
Amanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Asserts that his representation is in effect
Henry Hinds
5confirms that he still enjoys representative capacityWordwatcher
3States that his instructions are still in placeBubo Coromandus
3declares powers to be in effect / declares that his powers of attorney are in effect
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3He/she asserts that he/she is [currently] a legally authorized representativeRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declares powers to be in effect / declares that his powers of attorney are in effect


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-09-21 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

declares that powers of attorney are in full force and effect

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He/she asserts that he/she is [currently] a legally authorized representative


Explanation:
This seems to be the sense here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asserts that his representation is in effect


Explanation:
Asevera la vigencia de su representación así como que no han variado la capacidad ni las circunstancias de la Sociedad representada = Asserts that his representation is in effect and that his capacity and the circumstances of the Corporation represented have not changed

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry- that fits nicely.
Amanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
States that his instructions are still in place


Explanation:
in the UK a client "instructs" a solicitor to act for it. "vigencia" often refers to being "current" in the sense of "not expired", and this sense is implied by the rest of the context, saying that the situation with regard to the client has not changed since a previous occasion.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirms that he still enjoys representative capacity


Explanation:
Or, if you are being paid by the keystroke, "avers and asseverates that...."

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48