KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

documentos complementarios, rectificatorios o de subsanación

English translation: supplement, rectification and amendment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documentos complementarios, rectificatorios o de subsanación
English translation:supplement, rectification and amendment
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:02 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: documentos complementarios, rectificatorios o de subsanación
Last one, I promise!
Special Power of Attorney.
Passage reads:
Again, I need a little guidance here, as the last two adjectival elements seem synonmyous with one another to me, so any clarification would be appreciated.
Have a nice weekend!!!
Amanda Tozer
supplement, rectification and amendment
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supplement, rectification and amendment
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1documents in addition to, in amendment to or as a correction ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1complementary, modifying or rectification documents
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplement, rectification and amendment


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale!
15 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, en el plural, es la opción más sencilla
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementary, modifying or rectification documents


Explanation:
I agree about your doubt here...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale!
12 mins
  -> thank you Miguel!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documents in addition to, in amendment to or as a correction ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-21 16:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

West - Legal Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 17:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... documents in addition to, in amendment to or as a correction to this power of attorney.

This way we would have parallel structures also.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Ésta también vale!!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel - Mike :)