KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Y para que así conste y surta los efectos ante quien corresponda se da firmado e

English translation: and so that it is on the record and takes effect on whomever it is incumbent it is acknowledged as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y para que así conste y surta los efectos ante quien corresponda se da firmado e
English translation:and so that it is on the record and takes effect on whomever it is incumbent it is acknowledged as
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:34 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Y para que así conste y surta los efectos ante quien corresponda se da firmado e
This is part of the Founding Charter for a non-profit organization. The translation of some specific contractural phrases from peninsular Spanish to english is sometimes confusing. Any help on this particular phrase or even sites or resources that could help with this type of translation would be greatly appreciated.
Chris3321
And so that it is on the record and takes effect on whomever it is incumbent it is acknowledged as
Explanation:
signed

Tom West - Legal Dictionary

and experience

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Signed and issued as evidence thereof to be effective with whomever it may concern
Henry Hinds
4 +1And so that it is on the record and takes effect on whomever it is incumbent it is acknowledged as
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And so that it is on the record and takes effect on whomever it is incumbent it is acknowledged as


Explanation:
signed

Tom West - Legal Dictionary

and experience

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: I'd prefer more formal language in this case.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Beatriz - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Signed and issued as evidence thereof to be effective with whomever it may concern


Explanation:
Y para que así conste y surta los efectos ante quien corresponda se da firmado = Signed and issued as evidence thereof to be effective with whomever it may concern

Without the entire context that is about the best I can do in wording it. Often a lot of reconstruction of sentences is required when translating this kind of material, when either Peninsular or Latin American Spanish is involved.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Sinead.

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.