ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

libros de comercio

English translation: business accounts [the books]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libros de comercio
English translation:business accounts [the books]
Entered by: eilidh

16:57 Oct 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: libros de comercio
Hi I'm looking to translate libros de comercio relating to the liquidation of a Spanish company. Does this simpy mean accounts?

"El liquidador asume el deber de conservar los libros de comercio, correspondencia, justificantes y documentación social en general...."
eilidh
business accounts [the books]
Explanation:
That's my take on it.
HTH
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6business accounts [the books]
Terry Burgess
4 +2book-keeping records/system
Alicia Orfalian
5business booksNeil Crockford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business books


Explanation:
,,

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
business accounts [the books]


Explanation:
That's my take on it.
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks for you help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia:-)

agree  Marina Menendez
13 mins
  -> Thks, Marina:-)

agree  kmkrowens
16 mins
  -> Thks, Kathleen:-)

agree  Manuel Rossetti
5 hrs

agree  LiaBarros: yes, with "books".
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
book-keeping records/system


Explanation:

Bookkeeping - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Bookkeeping (book-keeping or book keeping) is the recording of all financial transactions undertaken by an individual or organization. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bookkeeping - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Double-entry bookkeeping system - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]In accountancy, the double-entry bookkeeping (or double-entry accounting) system is the basis of the standard system used by businesses and other ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double-entry_bookkeeping_system - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-16 17:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son los libros/sistemas donde se asientan los registros contables oficiales de una compañía...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Así es
10 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs