KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

participación que de la cesión se hiciere por escrito

English translation: share of the assignment sent to XXXX in writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participación que de la cesión se hiciere por escrito
English translation:share of the assignment sent to XXXX in writing
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:29 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: participación que de la cesión se hiciere por escrito
Regarding the transfer of credits when assigning a contract to another entity:

La cesión, cuando hubiese sido aprobada, debera constar en documento publico o autenticado, el cual debera acompanarse a la participación que de la cesión se hiciere por escrito dirigido a XXXX.

Not sure primarily about "participación" here....
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
share of the assignment sent to XXXX in writing
Explanation:
necessary to change the word order a little, but this will do - good luck!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4share of the assignment sent to XXXX in writing
Edward Tully
4share of the cession made in written form
Luis Javier Otoya
3 +1written notice of the assignment served on...
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
written notice of the assignment served on...


Explanation:
I thing "participación" could be a synonym of "entrega", "notificación"

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher: (Nice to see use of the future subjunctive!)
1 day3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share of the cession made in written form


Explanation:
The cession can be shared among several entities, not just one, therefore the term "participación"...
I hope this helps

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share of the assignment sent to XXXX in writing


Explanation:
necessary to change the word order a little, but this will do - good luck!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks Edward and everyone!