KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

envio al decanto el oportuno parte

English translation: I am sending the requisite notice to the administrative office of the district courts


18:18 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / wills
Spanish term or phrase: envio al decanto el oportuno parte
The last page of a will written in Spain has this note added by the Notary:
"NOTA: Al siguiente dia envio al decanto el oportuno parte...." Who sent what to whom? I am very puzzled by "decanto" and then by "parte" as a masculine noun.
kifriedman
United States
English translation:I am sending the requisite notice to the administrative office of the district courts
Explanation:
(or however you finally decide to translate "decanato")

This is a Spain-specific question, and I believe you will see that in this context "decanato" does not refer either to the "dean's office", "deanery", "dean" or to a senior member of any organization. In Spain, the "decanato" is the court that handles court administration for all other courts within a given judicial district. The "juez decano" or just "decano" is not necessarily the senior judge in the district (this is a common mistranslation found in several legal dictionaries), but rather is a judge chosen to preside the"decanato" (he may be the senior judge, i.e., the one with the most seniority-"antigüedad", or he may not). In Spain in judicial districts where there are many “juzgados” together in one district, there is a “juez decano” who is elected by his fellow-judges on the “Junta de Jueces” to oversee the administration of the courts and provide centralized services to all of them. This is the Spanish counterpart of the chief judge (not to be confused with “chief justice”) of U.S. federal district courts, so if your translation is for US audiences, "decanato" might be translated as "office of the chief judge" and "office in charge of administering the district's courts" would be an appropriate descriptive translation. In other respects, the "decanato" should not be confused with "office of the court clerk" ("despacho del secretario judicial"), since each individual court has a "secretario judicial".

For a description of the duties of the "Decanato" and the "Juez Decano" of a huge judicial district (Valencia) see, for example,:
http://www.gva.es/c_justicia/decanato/quees/que-ppal-c.htm

For a description of the duties of a U.S. federal chief judge and the organization of the Office of Chief District Judge, see "Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts," Washington: Federal Judicial Center, 1993.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-21 10:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a direct link to the "Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts":

http://www.fjc.gov/public/pdf.nsf/lookup/deskbook.pdf/$file/deskbook.pdf

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Very convincing! Everyone gave great help, but this one sold me. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on the following day I gave notice to the of the head of the local association of notariesWordwatcher
5 -1I am sending the requisite notice to the administrative office of the district courtsRebecca Jowers
4report will be sent the following day to the Dean of the School of Notary Public
Lydia De Jorge
4dean's office / report
moken
3I will send the appropriate report to the senior member's office
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dean's office / report


Explanation:
Hi ki,

As I say, decanto looks like a typo, and a 'parte' (m.n.) is a report.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-20 18:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for 'parte':

20. m. Escrito, ordinariamente breve, que por el correo o por otro medio cualquiera se envía a alguien para darle aviso o noticia urgente.

21. m. Comunicación de cualquier clase transmitida por telégrafo, teléfono, radiotelevisión, etc. Parte de guerra. Parte meteorológico.

For 'decanato':

3. m. Conjunto de dependencias destinadas oficialmente al decano para el desempeño de sus funciones.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual

;O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-20 18:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be perfectly honest with you Karen, I don't know which would be the precise translation for "decanato" in this context. I've seen some references to "Dean" but also to "President". There's reference to this in another Kudoz question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1717196

"Dean" gained a lot of support, but I'm out of my depth here. Better wait.

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I will send the appropriate report to the senior member's office


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 19:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Álvaro - no doubt, "parte" is report.

As to "decanato" (assuming a typo, of course), in the Diccionario de la Lengua Española," we have the following definitions:

"decanato: dignidad de decano. ll 2. deanato. ll 3. Despacho o habitación destinada oficialmente al decano para el despempeño de su cargo. ll 4. Período de tiempo en el que ejerce la dignifidad el decano."

Here I chose definition number 3 as most appropriate.

Now, what does "decano" mean besides "dean"?

Oxford Dictionary


decano -na m, f
a (de una facultad) dean
b (de una profesión, un grupo) senior member; son los decanos del grupo they’re the senior members of the group; el decano/la decana de nuestros críticos de cine the doyen/doyenne of our movie
critics

Please look at definition "b".

Now based on this, apparently the "notario" is making reference to a senior member, of what I assume, is the notary office for which he or she works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 19:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember that a "notario público" is actually an attorney and more - capable of authenticating documents, and not just confirming signatures, like a "notary public" in the U.S. Moreover, to confirm these documents, they must keep the original notarial instruments and record them officially with the government.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report will be sent the following day to the Dean of the School of Notary Public


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am sending the requisite notice to the administrative office of the district courts


Explanation:
(or however you finally decide to translate "decanato")

This is a Spain-specific question, and I believe you will see that in this context "decanato" does not refer either to the "dean's office", "deanery", "dean" or to a senior member of any organization. In Spain, the "decanato" is the court that handles court administration for all other courts within a given judicial district. The "juez decano" or just "decano" is not necessarily the senior judge in the district (this is a common mistranslation found in several legal dictionaries), but rather is a judge chosen to preside the"decanato" (he may be the senior judge, i.e., the one with the most seniority-"antigüedad", or he may not). In Spain in judicial districts where there are many “juzgados” together in one district, there is a “juez decano” who is elected by his fellow-judges on the “Junta de Jueces” to oversee the administration of the courts and provide centralized services to all of them. This is the Spanish counterpart of the chief judge (not to be confused with “chief justice”) of U.S. federal district courts, so if your translation is for US audiences, "decanato" might be translated as "office of the chief judge" and "office in charge of administering the district's courts" would be an appropriate descriptive translation. In other respects, the "decanato" should not be confused with "office of the court clerk" ("despacho del secretario judicial"), since each individual court has a "secretario judicial".

For a description of the duties of the "Decanato" and the "Juez Decano" of a huge judicial district (Valencia) see, for example,:
http://www.gva.es/c_justicia/decanato/quees/que-ppal-c.htm

For a description of the duties of a U.S. federal chief judge and the organization of the Office of Chief District Judge, see "Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts," Washington: Federal Judicial Center, 1993.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-21 10:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a direct link to the "Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts":

http://www.fjc.gov/public/pdf.nsf/lookup/deskbook.pdf/$file/deskbook.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Very convincing! Everyone gave great help, but this one sold me. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wordwatcher: Decano: Persona que preside un colegio notarial y sus órganos de gobierno.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, obviously there is a notaries association "decano," but in Spain "decanato" is also the term used for the lower courts' administrative offices. I offer that meaning and, of course, the asker will have to infer the correct one from context.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the following day I gave notice to the of the head of the local association of notaries


Explanation:
Written in the historic present - becomes past tense when translated into English (as also in case of minutes of meetings, for example).

decano -na m. y f.
Persona que preside un colegio notarial y sus órganos de gobierno.
El órgano supremo de gobierno es la Junta de Decanos dentro del Consejo General del Notariado, que reúne a los Decanos de los 16 Colegios Notariales de España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-21 14:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: missed a couple fo words... to the office of the head..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-10-22 08:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context here is obviously notarial so references to other areas, although interesting and helpful for other cases, are not pertinent here


    Reference: http://www.notariado.org/inf_jur/
Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48