KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no existe ignorancia, dolo, incapacidad, lesion, ni cualquier otro vicio

English translation: there exists no ignorance, malice, incompetence, injury or any other vice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no existe ignorancia, dolo, incapacidad, lesion, ni cualquier otro vicio
English translation:there exists no ignorance, malice, incompetence, injury or any other vice
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:57 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: no existe ignorancia, dolo, incapacidad, lesion, ni cualquier otro vicio
Target Country: Mexico

Context:

Todas las Partes que intervienen en el presente Contrato manifiestan que en el mismo ****no existe ignorancia, dolo, incapacidad, lesion, ni cualquier otro vicio***** que afecte la validez de ese Contrato. Lo no previsto en este Instructivo, se resolvera de acuerdo con lo que determinan las Leyes Vigentes en el Estado.
Robert Copeland
United States
there exists no ignorance, malice, incompetence, injury or any other vice
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-21 21:10:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always an honor to help, Robert!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance. I really liked different parts of all of the answers, but by the different options, it all came together very nicely. Very helpful indeed!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there exists no ignorance, malice, incompetence, injury or any other vice
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1There has been no ignorance, deceit, incompetence, damages or any other defect that would void
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5there has been no ignorance, incompetence, deceit, injury nor any other defect
Henry Hinds
4has not been able lack of knowledge, fraud, incapacity (incompetence), injury or any other flaw
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there has been no ignorance, incompetence, deceit, injury nor any other defect


Explanation:
no existe ignorancia, dolo, incapacidad, lesion, ni cualquier otro vicio = there has been no ignorance, incompetence, deceit, injury nor any other defect

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There has been no ignorance, deceit, incompetence, damages or any other defect that would void


Explanation:
I think you might want to use damages instead of injury because the word injury is mostly used to describe physical harm and in this case we are talking about actions taken by the signatories to the contract that might invalidate it.

Guillermo Cabanelas de las Cuevas, "Diccionario Juridico" and
Steven M. Kaplan "Legal Dictionary"

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I like "damages" and "defects" or "flaws" / "...that could affect the validity of the contract/could render it null and void"
585 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has not been able lack of knowledge, fraud, incapacity (incompetence), injury or any other flaw


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 04:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Oxford

vicio

4 (Der) flaw, error

dolo

dolo m (frml) fraud

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there exists no ignorance, malice, incompetence, injury or any other vice


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-21 21:10:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always an honor to help, Robert!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance. I really liked different parts of all of the answers, but by the different options, it all came together very nicely. Very helpful indeed!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
6 hrs
  -> gracias Beatriz!

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Si, para dolo tal vez también se puede usar deceit; pero malice es una opción adecuada - a mi entender
9 hrs
  -> cierto...gracias guapa!