KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

quedó sin efecto

English translation: terminated


03:02 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: quedó sin efecto
el servicio pactado entre XXXX y XXXX quedó sin efecto desde hace varios meses....

Gracias por adelantado!
Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
English translation:terminated
Explanation:
The agreement between XXX terminated several months ago





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-23 03:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or EXPIRED several months ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-23 03:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is insufficient context. Did the contract quedar sin efecto because someone requested its cancellation, or did it quedar sin efecto because it expired automatically??
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for...thanks so much! Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terminated
jack_speak
4has been null and void for several months
David Hollywood


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminated


Explanation:
The agreement between XXX terminated several months ago





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-23 03:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or EXPIRED several months ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-23 03:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is insufficient context. Did the contract quedar sin efecto because someone requested its cancellation, or did it quedar sin efecto because it expired automatically??

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for...thanks so much! Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: Right on the dot
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vania.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been null and void for several months


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-23 03:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "has not been provided"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-23 03:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second option is better IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-23 03:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"null and void" is not applicable here ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: what is "better IMO?"// Oh. Ok. Thanks. I had no idea that was a new word.
10 mins
  -> better "in my opinion"