KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

obligado solidario

English translation: several obligor / obligor for the whole of the debt


02:34 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: obligado solidario
One who signs a contract as collateral
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
English translation:several obligor / obligor for the whole of the debt
Explanation:
Dicc. Word Magic Legal - M. Orellana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-24 02:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: JOINT OBLIGOR

obligado solidario - joint obligor (Spanish to English translation ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of obligado solidario: joint obligor [Loan - Finance (general) (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1124342 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint obligor
Lory Lizama
4joint and several covenantorxxxAdrian MM.
4cosigner
kmkrowens
4several obligor / obligor for the whole of the debt
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several obligor / obligor for the whole of the debt


Explanation:
Dicc. Word Magic Legal - M. Orellana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-24 02:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: JOINT OBLIGOR

obligado solidario - joint obligor (Spanish to English translation ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of obligado solidario: joint obligor [Loan - Finance (general) (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1124342 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosigner


Explanation:
Another option.

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint and several covenantor


Explanation:
Already asked at least once.

Covenantor = also, warrantor








Example sentence(s):
  • Nevertheless, if one *joint and several covenantor* is released by accord and satisfaction, all are released: "Some have seen this as illogical, ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1124342
    Reference: http://www.swarb.co.uk/lisc/Cntrc19931993.php
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint obligor


Explanation:
Another option. Diccionario de terminología jurídica, Becerra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-24 20:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico, we would rather use this term.

Lory Lizama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7