KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

intervención de la concesión

English translation: concession takeover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervención de la concesión
English translation:concession takeover
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

08:14 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: intervención de la concesión
This is a "pliego de cláusulas" de "una concesión" for a Port Authority.
This section describes the "intervención" by the Port in the event that the "concesionario" breaches the terms of the agreement and such breach disrupts the public service...

Is "intervention" the right word here...? If so is it "intervention OF/INTO - or what?
Thanks, magos!
Comunican
United Kingdom
concession takeover
Explanation:
[PDF]
INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK ARGENTINA AGUAS ARGENTINA 1998 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Concession takeover date (Table 2-2 provides a summary of pre-takeover conditions). ...... for the Planta Capital site which is closer to the main port and ...
www.iadb.org/pri/projDocs/AR0238_R_E.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK BOLIVIA Transredes Capital ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
East to West, from Santa Cruz to La Paz and the port of Arica in Chile. These two ...... Transredes at the time of concession takeover. ...
www.iadb.org/pri/projDocs/BO0192_R_E.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Financial Management
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
for an LBO, wage concession, takeover defense, or ...... it takes a management prepared to delegate authority and. share power. Thank you. ...
www.fma.org/Journals/1990/FMSp1990Cover.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Also, "takeover" is the translation of "intervención" in a different context, although applicable here, in Tom West's Legal and Business Dictionary.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 11:53:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Clinton. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Hi Mike,
I was thinking that "taking control"was what it meant, so you have pretty much confirmed that. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concession takeover
Michael Powers (PhD)
3action regarding the concession
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
action regarding the concession


Explanation:
Difficult without the full context, but this is a general rendering...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concession takeover


Explanation:
[PDF]
INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK ARGENTINA AGUAS ARGENTINA 1998 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Concession takeover date (Table 2-2 provides a summary of pre-takeover conditions). ...... for the Planta Capital site which is closer to the main port and ...
www.iadb.org/pri/projDocs/AR0238_R_E.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK BOLIVIA Transredes Capital ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
East to West, from Santa Cruz to La Paz and the port of Arica in Chile. These two ...... Transredes at the time of concession takeover. ...
www.iadb.org/pri/projDocs/BO0192_R_E.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Financial Management
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
for an LBO, wage concession, takeover defense, or ...... it takes a management prepared to delegate authority and. share power. Thank you. ...
www.fma.org/Journals/1990/FMSp1990Cover.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Also, "takeover" is the translation of "intervención" in a different context, although applicable here, in Tom West's Legal and Business Dictionary.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 11:53:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Clinton. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Hi Mike,
I was thinking that "taking control"was what it meant, so you have pretty much confirmed that. Many thanks