KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

la excepcion de prescripcion

English translation: defence on grounds of limitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la excepcion de prescripcion
English translation:defence on grounds of limitation
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

11:05 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Appeal against insurance company decision to reduce agreed award
Spanish term or phrase: la excepcion de prescripcion
"Oppuso a la accion impugnacion de la consignacion la exception de prescripcion, a las mensualidades anteriores."
There are just too many words ending in ..ión here! Also, I think there maybe there should be a 'de' after 'accion'.
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
defence on grounds of limitation
Explanation:
Whilst Michael's "statute of limitations" is not wrong per se, it is country specific (i.e. the US has such a a statute).
Some countries do not have a single statute or Act, but may for example have several "bits" of legislation covering this.
I prefer a "neutral" option, that any English speaker could understand without reference to a specific jurisdiction.
Tge crux is that this is about defending an action on the grounds that the time for bringing the proceedings has expired (i.e 3 years, 6 years, or wahatever it happened to be). In the U*K we often say that such an action is "statute barred".
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Allegrotrans. I think your argument is the most convincing so I will adopt your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the defence of limitationNeil Crockford
4 +1the statute of limitations defense
Michael Powers (PhD)
4motion to dismiss
Ana Maria Bustos K.
4defence on grounds of limitation
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the statute of limitations defense


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-24 11:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and business.

not verbatim - words found separately

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-24 11:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statute of limitations: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
A court cannot force a defendant to use a statute of limitations defense, but it is usually in the person's best legal interests to do so. ...
www.answers.com/topic/statute-of-limitations - 116k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Insurance Defense Blog: Statute of Limitations Defense
This opinion illustrates the difficulty of mounting a statute of limitations defense to a legal malpractice claim arising from an allegedly negligent ...
www.insurancedefenseblog.net/insurancedefenseblog/statute_o... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Insurance Defense Blog: Due Process Argument Trumps Statute of ...
Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Due Process Argument Trumps Statute of Limitations Defense Under Virginia Law:
www.insurancedefenseblog.net/insurancedefenseblog/2003/10/d... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.insurancedefenseblog.net ]
Statute of Limitations under The Fair Credit Reporting Act
Defendant raised the statute of limitations defense. The Court applied 15 U.S.C. 1681p, but found that the suit record was not clear as to when Avco ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/ban09.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
BeldarBlog: Sen. Kerry permits last statute of limitations for ...
I'll waive any statute of limitations defense. I'll waive service of process. Hell, I'll meet you at the federal courthouse doors for the Southern District ...
beldar.blogs.com/beldarblog/2007/08/sen-kerry-permi.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Criminal Tax Manual 7.00 -- STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
... whose membership predates the limitations period, and be prepared to rebut a withdrawal defense coupled with a statute of limitations defense.
www.usdoj.gov/tax/readingroom/2001ctm/07ctax.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Criminal Appeal: AEDPA - Statute of Limitations
02-16646, that Arizona waived any statute of limitations defense by failing to assert it in an answer to an Arizona prisoner's federal habeas corpus ...
www.crimblawg.com/aedpa_statute_of_limitations/index.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Statute of limitations defense against contractor's RICO, § 1983 ...
Statute of limitations defense against contractors RICO, § 1983 claims barred where defendant concealed fraudulent act from Law Reporter in Array provided ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3898/is_200411/ai_n9462643 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Martindale.com - Legal Article: Broad Arbitration Clause ...
Broad Arbitration Clause Encompasses Statute of Limitations Defense ... regarding whether a statute of limitations defense (an "SOL Defense") is subject to ...
www.martindale.com/alternative-dispute-resolution-law/artic... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Article - Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations in Florida ...
Only if the defense is conceding liability will the statute of limitations defense be a straightforward argument to a jury. Even then, however, it will be a ...
www.floridamalpractice.com/articlestatlimitations.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your very detailed reply, Michael. I would definitely adopt this suggestion when translating a US case, but as others have pointed out, not all countries have an actual statute of limitations as the US does.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Lia - Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the defence of limitation


Explanation:
defence (UK)/defense(USA)

Neil Crockford
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: INeil, I think your suggestion is fine, but I have adopted the slightly more explicit one put forward by allegrotrans. Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: the asker is in the UK. This fits, even if an excuse, plea or exception in the US/Can.
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defence on grounds of limitation


Explanation:
Whilst Michael's "statute of limitations" is not wrong per se, it is country specific (i.e. the US has such a a statute).
Some countries do not have a single statute or Act, but may for example have several "bits" of legislation covering this.
I prefer a "neutral" option, that any English speaker could understand without reference to a specific jurisdiction.
Tge crux is that this is about defending an action on the grounds that the time for bringing the proceedings has expired (i.e 3 years, 6 years, or wahatever it happened to be). In the U*K we often say that such an action is "statute barred".


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Thank you Allegrotrans. I think your argument is the most convincing so I will adopt your suggestion

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motion to dismiss


Explanation:
suerte...


    Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica de Patricia Mazzucco y Alejandra Hebe
Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12