KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con independencia

English translation: independently/regardless of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con independencia
English translation:independently/regardless of
Entered by: Kira Laudy

16:29 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / NDA
Spanish term or phrase: con independencia
This the context:
Cada una de las partes se reserva el ejercicio de cuantas acciones legales pudieran corresponderle en caso de incumplimiento total o parcial del presente acuerdo, todo ello con independencia de las indemnizaciones por daños y perjuicios que, en su caso, pudieran resultar procedentes.

Which I translated:
Each one of the parties shall have the right to appeal to any legal actions in case of any full or partial breach of this contract, independently from any eventual previous reimbursement or claim.

Who can confirm my interpretation, please?
Thanks in advance & ciao
Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
independently/regardless of
Explanation:
independently is fine...."regardless of" is another option
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
As I thougt ;-) Thanks a lot. ciao Kira
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3independently/regardless of
Terry Burgess
4all of which shall be independent from any previous claims for restitution for compensatory damages.
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4notwithstanding
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1notwithstanding
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding


Explanation:
I think.

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Terry.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwithstanding


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independently/regardless of


Explanation:
independently is fine...."regardless of" is another option

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
As I thougt ;-) Thanks a lot. ciao Kira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: "regardless of" for me!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Edward:-)

agree  Gloria Colon: regardless of !
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Gloria:-)

agree  Adriana Penco: "regardless of" too.
26 mins
  -> Thanks "a":-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all of which shall be independent from any previous claims for restitution for compensatory damages.


Explanation:
my own experience with Legalese in the courts.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans