KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a disposición de

English translation: at the disposal of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a disposición de
English translation:at the disposal of ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:08 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a disposición de
the context is "De acuerdo con los artículos 118.1 y 120.1 de la LREPS, para optar a la adjudicación del concurso los licitadores deberán acreditar la constitución, en metálico o en aval bancario, en la Caja de la EMPRESA y a disposición de su Presidente, de una garantía provisional por importe del 2% DEL PRESUPUESTO"
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
at the disposal of ...
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-24 22:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

(de un bien) disposal
b a disposición de algn at sb’s disposal; quedo a su entera disposición para cualquier consulta (frml) I am at your disposal for any questions you may have (frml);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-30 12:02:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Clinton - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3available to its Presidentgustavo rodriguez
4 +3at the disposal of ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4available to
Diana Arbiser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
available to its President


Explanation:
una opcion

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
1 min
  -> gracias Beatriz

agree  LiaBarros
30 mins
  -> gracias Lia

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available to


Explanation:
Depending on how the rest of the text goes, something like "... and (made) available to its President...", etc
:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the disposal of ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-24 22:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

(de un bien) disposal
b a disposición de algn at sb’s disposal; quedo a su entera disposición para cualquier consulta (frml) I am at your disposal for any questions you may have (frml);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-30 12:02:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Clinton - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi mike! I knew I could depend on you - thank you! I was dubious that it could be "at the disposal of" since it sounds as if the Chairman gets the money personally...! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: posher-sounding than available...!!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, islander1974 - nice adjective, "posher" - Mike :)

agree  Yanet: I agree! Saludos!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yanet - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)