KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mesa Calificadora

English translation: evaluation committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa calificadora
English translation:evaluation committee
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:03 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Mesa Calificadora
the context is a bid specification:

"El Presidente de la EMPRESA designará para la apertura de ofertas del presente concurso una Mesa Calificadora formada por tres miembros que procederá a la apertura de las proposiciones en Acto Público."
Comunican
United Kingdom
(tender) evaluation committee
Explanation:
The opening of tenders, and their subsequent examination, is essentially to check that they:

Contain all the mandatory submission forms.

Contain the requisite tender guarantee e.g. 2% of the tender value.

Bidder have signed and dated all the documents.

As mentioned above, tenders are opened in a public session on the date and time stated in Request For Proposal by the committee appointed for the purpose. The committee takes meeting minutes, which are generally available on request.....

Needless to say, any attempt by the bidder to influence an evaluation committee member, results in immediate disqualification.
http://www.klariti.com/business-writing/EU-Tender-Opening-Pr...

Please see these links for general info on the procurement process:

http://www.eprocurementscotland.com/toolkit/Graphicsfiles/Ov...

http://www.northlan.gov.uk/your council/tenders and contract...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for some really helpful suggestions. I went for this one because it has more UK references, but they were all good. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Assessment Board
Edward Tully
4PANEL OF JUDGES
Karen Vincent-Jones
4(tender) evaluation committee
Nikki Graham
3board / qualifying board
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board / qualifying board


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tender) evaluation committee


Explanation:
The opening of tenders, and their subsequent examination, is essentially to check that they:

Contain all the mandatory submission forms.

Contain the requisite tender guarantee e.g. 2% of the tender value.

Bidder have signed and dated all the documents.

As mentioned above, tenders are opened in a public session on the date and time stated in Request For Proposal by the committee appointed for the purpose. The committee takes meeting minutes, which are generally available on request.....

Needless to say, any attempt by the bidder to influence an evaluation committee member, results in immediate disqualification.
http://www.klariti.com/business-writing/EU-Tender-Opening-Pr...

Please see these links for general info on the procurement process:

http://www.eprocurementscotland.com/toolkit/Graphicsfiles/Ov...

http://www.northlan.gov.uk/your council/tenders and contract...



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22+tender+evaluation...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for some really helpful suggestions. I went for this one because it has more UK references, but they were all good. Much appreciated.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PANEL OF JUDGES


Explanation:
This is the term used when you have a group of experts whose job it is to evaluate candidates/proposals/entries to a competition and to select the winner(s).

Example sentence(s):
  • An expert panel of judges was set up to evaluate the entries.

    Reference: http://www.talis.com/tdn/competition_judges
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assessment Board


Explanation:
Enlace PatrocinadoBoard Assessment Tools
www.BoardSource.org Evaluate Your Nonprofit Board BoardSource Online Self-Assessment
BA approves TVB's Open Bidding Process- [ Traduzca esta página ]The assessment board will produce and retain a detailed report on the basis upon which they assess the bids. The assessment board shall ensure that all the ...
www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/200102/08/0208167.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Transport Department - Transport Department- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Centre Limited was selected by Transport Department's Tender Assessment Board, based on the quality of its proposal and the amount of its tender bid. ...
www.td.gov.hk/.../press_releases/transport_department/index... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Carcross Tagish First Nation - Community Portal- [ Traduzca esta página ]In evaluating any competitive proposal, bid or tender for the survey of C/TFN Settlement .... Yukon Environmental and Socio-Economic Assessment Board, Act, ...
www.ctfn.ca/tiki-page.php?pageName=HeritageNaturalResources - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil Service Newsletter Issue 66- [ Traduzca esta página ]Example: when a government officer, sitting on a tender assessment board, favours a bidder who is his personal friend. ...
www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/csn/csn66/eng/integrity/keey_away.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Keep away from conflictFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
submitted a quotation to bid for the supply of the ... tender assessment board, favours a bidder who is his. personal friend. ...
www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/csn/csn66/eng/integrity/pdf/14-15.pdf - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957