KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Acto Público

English translation: public session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto público
English translation:public session
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:08 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Acto Público
I understand that this is something that is done formally in front of a lawyer/notary - but what is the UK equivalent, please?

Context: "El Presidente de la EMPRESA designará para la apertura de ofertas del presente concurso una Mesa Calificadora formada por tres miembros que procederá a la apertura de las proposiciones en Acto Público"

Many thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
public session
Explanation:
As mentioned above, tenders are opened in a public session on the date and time stated in Request For Proposal by the committee appointed for the purpose. The committee takes meeting minutes, which are generally available on request.

http://www.klariti.com/business-writing/EU-Tender-Opening-Pr...

[PDF] A. INSTRUCTIONS TO TENDERERS PUBLICATION REF.: EuropeAid/125373/D ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
d) the words “Not to be opened before the tender opening session” in the .... 19.5 Any attempt by a tenderer to influence the evaluation committee in the ...
www.delvnm.ec.europa.eu/bilatera_projects/Instructions_to_t...

[DOC] In reference with clause 9 of section 1, instructions to tenderers ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The Tender opening for this Construction Contract will happen in public session at 14 p.m. local time on 12 April 2007 at MRDPW premises. ...
www.mrrb.government.bg/pdocs/doc_2549.doc

[PDF] PEI II - Tender Dossier VaccinesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tender during this interval may result in forfeiture of the tender guarantee. 14. Opening of tenders. 14.1. The tenders will be opened in public session on ...
www.coopi.org/repository/pei ii - tender dossier vaccines.p...

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Nikki - this is what I used - it was right for the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public session
Nikki Graham
4 +1Public Ceremony
Michael Powers (PhD)
4in public
Karen Vincent-Jones
4 -1Public Act
neilmac


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public session


Explanation:
As mentioned above, tenders are opened in a public session on the date and time stated in Request For Proposal by the committee appointed for the purpose. The committee takes meeting minutes, which are generally available on request.

http://www.klariti.com/business-writing/EU-Tender-Opening-Pr...

[PDF] A. INSTRUCTIONS TO TENDERERS PUBLICATION REF.: EuropeAid/125373/D ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
d) the words “Not to be opened before the tender opening session” in the .... 19.5 Any attempt by a tenderer to influence the evaluation committee in the ...
www.delvnm.ec.europa.eu/bilatera_projects/Instructions_to_t...

[DOC] In reference with clause 9 of section 1, instructions to tenderers ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The Tender opening for this Construction Contract will happen in public session at 14 p.m. local time on 12 April 2007 at MRDPW premises. ...
www.mrrb.government.bg/pdocs/doc_2549.doc

[PDF] PEI II - Tender Dossier VaccinesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tender during this interval may result in forfeiture of the tender guarantee. 14. Opening of tenders. 14.1. The tenders will be opened in public session on ...
www.coopi.org/repository/pei ii - tender dossier vaccines.p...




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=tender+%22evaluation+...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks Nikki - this is what I used - it was right for the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Ceremony


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 11:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"acto público de la apertura de los sobres: public ceremony of opening the envelopes [in a public tender]"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 11:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF]
BARBADOS EDUCATION SECTOR ENHANCEMENT PROGRAMME PHASE III ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Envelope No. 2: The tender itself, with respective price quotation. At the first public ceremony of the bid opening, which shall take place at the date, ...
www.iadb.org/ros/notice/pdf/ba1154.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
SECTION I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This envelope should contain the tender itself, including the priced bill of ... At the first public ceremony of the opening of tenders, which shall take ...
condc05.iadb.org/idbppis/html/english/Procurement/BA1154D.PDF - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Country: BARBADOS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This envelope should contain the tender itself, including the ... At the first public ceremony of the opening of tenders, which shall take place at the ...
condc05.iadb.org/idbppis/html/english/Procurement/BA1154E.PDF - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from condc05.iadb.org ]
INVITATION FOR BIDS - Ministry of Justice Jamaica
Tender Receipt and Opening Completed tender documents should be delivered to the ... 2006 at a public ceremony in the presence of bidder’s representatives, ...
www.moj.gov.jm/tender_sc - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Civil Engineering Project Management - Google Books Result
by Alan Charles Twort, J. Gordon Rees - 2003 - Technology - 288 pages
Arrangements should be made to mark each tender envelope with the date and time of receipt, and for the safe storage of same until opening is authorized. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0750657316... - Note this
SUPPLY OF EQUIPMENT FOR PESTICIDES AND TOXIC CHEMICALS LABORATORY
The bids must be marked on the top right hand corner of the envelope with the ... Bids will be opened at a public ceremony, in the presence of the bidders’ ...
www.dgmarket.ro/eproc/np-notice.do~1494684 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CONSTRUCTION OF THE DIAMOND SECONDARY SCHOOL
- [ Translate this page ]
Bids must be placed in the tender box of the NPTAB, at the same address, ... The opening of these envelopes will also be done at the NPTAB. ...
www.manshoori.com/eproc/np-notice.do~1140873 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Chapter 31, Bright Particular Star
"Miss Cushman, I intended to hand this envelope to you on the platform, ... On November 7 a great public ceremony was to be given in tribute to Charlotte ...
www.cardinalbook.com/leach/cushman/iso8859/chap31.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
RENOVATION AND EXTENSION OF CHURCH AND PRIMARY SCHOOLS
At the first public ceremony of the opening of submissions, ... to provide such certificate within two weeks of bid opening will render the tender void. ...
pk.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do~1392326 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 11:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use of "public ceremony" in the UK


Hawthorne Hotel: June 2006
Monday , June 5 ~~ United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Georgia .... A public ceremony will be held June 26 at The Old Manse in Concord, ...
hawthornehotel.blogspot.com/2006_06_01_archive.html - 131k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 11:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF]
ORONTO EARSON
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
held in London, England, and capped off an unprecedented run of coveted best ..... The public ceremony will take place on Sunday, October 8, 2006 at 2 p.m. ...
www.gtaa.com/local/files/en/TodayJulyAugust2006.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward - Mike :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Public Act


Explanation:
acto3 m
COM GEN, DER, POL act


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-25 08:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's for a public tender, it has to be formally announced in a public act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-25 08:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They open they envelopes with the bids with the notary present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-10-26 10:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are referring to the physical "act" of opening the bid envelopes in public session.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-10-26 10:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite what some may opine to the contrary.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Vincent-Jones: 'Act' is not used in this way in English, it refers to actions in general, not just those which have a public or legal charcter.
4 hrs
  -> I beg to differ, it is a perfectly good synonym here (although perhaps less specific) in my opinion for the other suggestions.

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in public


Explanation:
I think you can just say here that 2the decision on tenders was made in public' or 'the selection committee's decision was made in public', ie as opposed to behind closed doors, in order to ensure transparency

Example sentence(s):
  • Meetings of the school board take place in public
  • selection of candidates must be made in public

    Reference: //http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/asaica20...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19