KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

lo que tuvo a bien

English translation: selecting what was relevant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que tuvo a bien
English translation:selecting what was relevant
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:23 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Judgement on challenge to an insurance payout
Spanish term or phrase: lo que tuvo a bien
Full sentence: "El Juzgado, mando a oir a la contraria por tercero dia de las excepciones opuestas, ALLEGANDO LO QUE TUVO A BIEN" It's about the court sending the objections made by one party to the other party for rebuttal.
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
selecting what was relevant
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-25 17:38:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help, Karen!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I think this sounds right in the context- thank you Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1selecting what was relevant
Lydia De Jorge
2what [he/she/it/they+ deemed convenient
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
what [he/she/it/they+ deemed convenient


Explanation:
Hi Karen,

Not my field of expertise, but this sounds like an everyday expression to me. Shouldn't it be "alegando" (shows how little I really know your field!)

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Whoops, yes, of course there should be only one 'L' - thanks Alvaro


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selecting what was relevant


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-25 17:38:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help, Karen!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
I think this sounds right in the context- thank you Lydia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos Victoria!