KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

apertura a pruebas

English translation: opening of evidentiary/discovery proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura a pruebas
English translation:opening of evidentiary/discovery proceedings
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

18:29 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / appeal against insurance settlement
Spanish term or phrase: apertura a pruebas
"El Abogado (for the plaintiff) pidio apertura a pruebas, por auto del dos de marzo...."
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
evidentiary period/discovery
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Flavio- I did close the question, but it is only fair to award you points as I did use your suggestion of 'evidentiary'. Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5evidentiary period/discovery
Flavio Posse
4 +1disclosure of evidence
Chris Lancaster
3 +1opening for producing/submitting evidence
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening for producing/submitting evidence


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Robert. In the end I went for 'opening of evidentiary proceedings'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
54 mins
  -> Thanks so much Beatriz!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclosure of evidence


Explanation:
Sugg.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Christopher. I think this suggestion could work, but in the event I went for 'evidentiary proceedings'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
13 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidentiary period/discovery


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you Flavio- I did close the question, but it is only fair to award you points as I did use your suggestion of 'evidentiary'. Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Flavio. In the end I used 'evidentiary proceedings'.